sacar la cuenta

English translation: to reckon; to figure out (that, all things considered)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacar la cuenta
English translation:to reckon; to figure out (that, all things considered)
Entered by: Edward Donovan

15:55 Oct 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: sacar la cuenta
Sacó la cuenta que había sido feliz
Edward Donovan
United States
to reckon; to figure out (that, all things considered)
Explanation:
retains the "cuenta" element

he reckoned that (all in all) he had been happy
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6concluded he had been happy
Remy Arce
4 +2to reckon; to figure out (that, all things considered)
Carol Gullidge
4 +2realise
Cinnamon Nolan
5 +1realized he had been happy...
José J. Martínez
4He found that, at the end of the day, he had been happy
Daniel Coria
4occurred to him
Lisa McCarthy
4understood/recognized he/she had been happy
Mónica Sauza
4worked out
Austinterpret


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realized he had been happy...


Explanation:
That is the translation.

José J. Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EllieMonteiro
2 days 2 hrs
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
realise


Explanation:
He (or She) realised he (she) had been happy.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-10-24 15:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US English: realize

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.Dina: exactly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Doctor. ;->

agree  Christine Walsh: Seems the simplest and closest
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! :))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
concluded he had been happy


Explanation:
another option

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: All the options could work depending on preference. I like this one. Also "he came to the conclusion..."
55 mins
  -> mucha gracias Arcoiris!

agree  De Novi: I agree with Arcoiris - "he came to the conclusion..."
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Zanne!

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias MariCarmen!

agree  Ana Roca
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Ana!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Claudia!

agree  franglish: with Arcoiris and Zanne
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias franglish!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
understood/recognized he/she had been happy


Explanation:
Suggestion.
Good luck!

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to reckon; to figure out (that, all things considered)


Explanation:
retains the "cuenta" element

he reckoned that (all in all) he had been happy

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: yes, retains it. I prefer reckoned that, all things considered,
7 hrs
  -> many thanks Marjory! Yes, I prefer that to "figure out"

agree  franglish: with Marjory
15 hrs
  -> many thanks franglish!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worked out


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-10-24 16:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also figured out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-10-24 16:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he worked out/figured out that he had indeed been happy

Austinterpret
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occurred to him


Explanation:
It occurred to him that he´d been happy

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He found that, at the end of the day, he had been happy


Explanation:
My 2 cents...


Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search