piezas de media agua

English translation: with sloping-roof rooms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piezas de media agua
English translation:with sloping-roof rooms
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

17:32 Nov 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Historical fiction
Spanish term or phrase: piezas de media agua
An appeal to colleagues esp. Argentines knowledgeable in early 19th century Argentine history and literature. This is from Esteban Echeverría's "El Matadero" (1837), the Argentina of Rosas' regime, and I need help with this term used in describing the location of the slaughteryard. In modern Chilean Spanish a mediagua is a basic dwelling of wood that is bare of fixtures -- a wooden shack in other words. TIA!

Elizabeth


"El matadero de la Convalescencia o del Alto, sitio en las quintas al sur de la ciudad, es una gran playa en forma rectangular, colocada al extremo de dos calles, una de las cuales allí termina y la otra se prolonga hasta el este. Esta playa, con declive al sur, está cortada por un zanjón labrado por la corriente de las aguas pluviales, en cuyos bordes laterales se muestran innumerables cuevas de ratones y cuyo cauce recoge en tiempo de lluvia toda la sangraza seca o reciente del matadero. En la junción del ángulo recto, hacia el oeste, está lo que llaman la casilla, edificio bajo de _tres piezas de media agua_ con corredor al frente que da a la calle y palenque para atar caballos, a cuya espalda se notan varios corrales de palo de ñandubay con sus fornidas puertas para encerrar el ganado."
Elizabeth Medina
with sloping roof rooms
Explanation:
Asi lo traduce (indicando que es un modismo de Chile) Somon & Schuster Dictionary.
mediagua = (Col. Chile) sloping roof, building with sloping roof.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, you clarified me 100%, and I've chosen this answer as it works best with the register I'm working in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mono-pitched roof
Rosa Paredes
5room shed-roofed building
Henry Hinds
4with sloping roof rooms
Leonardo Lamarche


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with sloping roof rooms


Explanation:
Asi lo traduce (indicando que es un modismo de Chile) Somon & Schuster Dictionary.
mediagua = (Col. Chile) sloping roof, building with sloping roof.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, you clarified me 100%, and I've chosen this answer as it works best with the register I'm working in.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
room shed-roofed building


Explanation:
edificio bajo de tres piezas de media agua = a low three-room shed-roofed building

What Claudia describes is known as a "shed roof" sloping in one direction, the type of roof that a Chilean "mediagua" has, from which it got its name.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mono-pitched roof


Explanation:
media agua. * f. Bol., Ec., El Salv., Hond., Nic. y Perú. Construcción con el techo inclinado, de una sola vertiente. * f. Ven. Tejado de una sola vertiente ...
www.1diccionario.com/buscar/agua -
21 Sep 2009 ... Having two gradient exposure planes, often called a "pitched roof" is more correctly a "double-pitched roof". Mono-pitched roofs have one ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roof_pitch -

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search