convocatorias de premios

English translation: notice of contests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:convocatoria de premios
English translation:notice of contests
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

12:43 Feb 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: convocatorias de premios
en ciertas revistas especializadas aparecen las convocatorias de premios relacionados con los temas de arquitectura, etc.....
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
notice of contests
Explanation:
or notice of competitions

Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1award nominees
Rachael Singh
5 +1announcements of prizes or awards
Henry Hinds
4 +1notice of contests
Maria Rosich Andreu
5architectural competitions
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4Invitation to a Prize Award
Joanne Panteleon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice of contests


Explanation:
or notice of competitions




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmk (X)
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invitation to a Prize Award


Explanation:
... Convocatoria (Invitation) Premios de Contingencia (Awards) Mapa de la Carrera (Race
Map) Resultados de la Carrera (Results) Galeria de Fotos (Photo Gallery). ...
www.baja4fun.com/ensenadabajaoffroad/eventos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-20 12:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry forgot to add \"winning\" so its really..

\"Invitation to a Prize-Winning Award\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-20 12:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Invitation\" or \"Call\"... I prefer the first one though...

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
announcements of prizes or awards


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
award nominees


Explanation:
This must refer to lists of people nominated for awards

Rachael Singh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): of course
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
architectural competitions


Explanation:
they are announcing architectural competitions

that's the term used in the industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-21 01:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry but this is after all the only correct term USED in the INDUSTRY

archéire is a partner of the International Competitions Network - an initiative
promoting architectural competitions througout the world through the internet. ...
Description: Database of architectural competitions with free email newsletter alert service.
Category: Arts > Architecture > Events > Competitions
www.irish-architecture.com/icn/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Archiseek.com - Architecture Competitions
Archiseek is an online architecture directory containing the best collection of
architecture links available, current architectural competitions and guides. ...
www.archiseek.com/competitions/index.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Architectural Competitions - architectstore.com
architectstore.com. architectural competitions. We are always
looking for the latest information - e-mail what you have. ...
www.architectstore.com/compete.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

ASAR - Consultant Architects, Planners, Industrial
HOME. Architectural Competitions. Residential Projects. Commercial,
Office, and Recreational Buildings. Cultural, Religious, Recreational ...
www.asarconsult.com/competition/main.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

American Architectural Competitions: Competitors
A LIST OF AMERICAN ARCHITECTURAL COMPETITORS Pamela Scott. This list is part
of an index to American architectural competitions, an on-going project. ...
www.sah.org/wproj/aacomps.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

aecportico - Architectural competitions
... Architectural competitions. ... Archeire Architectural Competitions List of architectural
competitions throughout the world. http://www.irish-architecture.com/icn/. ...
www.aecportico.co.uk/Categories/ArchCompetitions.shtm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Do It Yourself Architectural Competitions Links and Resources
Architectural Competitions Resources on the Web, DIY Home. 307 ... renderer...
Listings 11-20 of 307 Listings for Architectural Competitions. ...
www.contractorlocate.com/diy/architectural/ architecturalcompetitions.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

UW Library - Architecture, Architectural Competitions



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search