Comprenderse mutuamente = understand between ourselves mutually

English translation: to understand one another

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Comprenderse mutuamente = understand between ourselves mutually
English translation:to understand one another

15:44 Oct 11, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-10-14 17:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Comprenderse mutuamente = understand between ourselves mutually
Hola,

me gustaría saber como se traduciría al inglés la expresión "comprenderse mutuamente". Mi intento:
“Culturas diferentes representan la realidad según metáforas diferentes, de tal forma que comprenderse significa hacer que las metáforas dialoguen entre sí”

"Different cultures represent reality according to different metaphors, so that to understand ourselves mutually means to make metaphors dialogue to each other"

Si he cometido algún otro error en el resto de la frase, porfavor hacédmelo saber
Gracias,
Saludos
Jovineon
Spain
to understand one another
Explanation:
Saludos,
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much ^^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see eye to eye
David Hollywood
3 +1to understand one another
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to understand one another


Explanation:
Saludos,

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks so much ^^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: O bien "each other", claro.
30 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see eye to eye


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-10-12 03:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different cultures see things/life in different ways so understanding each other means finding a way to get them together on their points of view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-10-12 03:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to get them to see "eye to eye" on their points of view

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-10-12 03:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vamos a ver ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search