pasta de héroe

English translation: to be cast in a heroic mold

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener pasta de héroe
English translation:to be cast in a heroic mold
Entered by: Lina Nicolova

12:05 Jul 8, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: pasta de héroe
Mejor, no todo el mundo tiene pasta de héroe.

This is a newspaper article about homosexuality becoming socially accepted. The sentence prior to this one is: En síntesis, los homosexuales corren el riesgo de volverse aburridos, como lo son los heterosexuales desde hace milenios, con tal cual excepción novelable.
Anna Ebner
United States
not everyone is cast in a heroic mold
Explanation:
The meaning of "pasta" as "carácter, modo de ser o disposición natural de una persona" (DRAE) is equivalent to the use of "mold" in English as it is given in Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary - "a particular style showing the characteristics, attitudes or behaviour that are typical of somebody/something':
a hero in the ‘Superman’ mold
He is cast in a different mold from his predecessor.
She doesn’t fit (into) the traditional mold of an academic.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/learner/mold
Selected response from:

Lina Nicolova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10cut out to be a hero
Simon Bruni
4not everyone is cast in a heroic mold
Lina Nicolova
4the right stuff
neilmac
4stuff of heroes
Robin Levey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cut out to be a hero


Explanation:
not everyone's cut out to be a hero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-07-08 12:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "not everyone's hero material"

From the Oxford Spanish:

1 (masa moldeable) paste, filler; (para botones, peines) paste; un libro en pasta a book in boards; libros de pasta blanda (México) paperback books; ser de buena pasta to be good-natured; tener pasta para/de algo to be cut out for something; no tengo pasta para los negocios I'm not cut out for business; tiene pasta de actriz she's actress material, she has the makings of an actress

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
2 mins

agree  peter jackson: Your second option was what first came to mind.
20 mins

agree  Collin Stewart
44 mins

agree  Charles Davis: "Not cut out to be" is just right
46 mins

agree  Sandra Cirera-García
1 hr

agree  lugoben
1 hr

agree  bcsantos
3 hrs

agree  neilmac: Spot on :)
6 hrs

agree  Irene Aguilar
1 day 5 hrs

agree  kane2013: "not everyone has what it takes to be a hero"
2 days 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right stuff


Explanation:
Probably wasting my time, given Simon's ace, but here you go anyway :-)

http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/having the right stuff


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/right+stuff
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stuff of heroes


Explanation:
Some of us are fighting an uphill battle here, but ... heck! - that's what heroism is all about, isn't it?

The Stuff of Heroes~ A Story - Page 5 - LEGO
https://community.lego.com/t5/HERO.../The-Stuff-of-Heroes-A....
Aug 31, 2013 - Everyone has nightmares, but a villain bearing the name of nightmares is in every way .... Re: The Stuff of Heroes~ Chapter Fourteen; No Way.

Every Man Dreams of Being a Hero | Maria Shriver
mariashriver.com/blog/.../every-man-dreams-of-being-a-hero-ken-solin/
Sep 24, 2012 - But today, instead of slaying a dragon, he has only to slay his flawed notion of manhood ... What if he's not convinced this is the stuff of heroes?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not everyone is cast in a heroic mold


Explanation:
The meaning of "pasta" as "carácter, modo de ser o disposición natural de una persona" (DRAE) is equivalent to the use of "mold" in English as it is given in Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary - "a particular style showing the characteristics, attitudes or behaviour that are typical of somebody/something':
a hero in the ‘Superman’ mold
He is cast in a different mold from his predecessor.
She doesn’t fit (into) the traditional mold of an academic.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/learner/mold


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/mould
    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/american_englis...
Lina Nicolova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search