Estar De Enhorabuena

English translation: Have a reason to celebrate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estar De Enhorabuena
English translation:Have a reason to celebrate
Entered by: Marie Wilson

23:43 Dec 7, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Estar De Enhorabuena
Yo sé que la palabra "enhorabuena" quiere decir "congratulations" en inglés.

Pero en la siguiente oración que quiero traducir la palabra "congratulations" no tiene sentido:

"Los admiradores de la cultura anglosajona no estamos de enhorabuena."

Puesto que no tendría sentido traducirla como: "We fans (admirers) of Anglosaxon culture are not in congratulations" me parece que una traducción más exacta sería:

"We fans of Anglosaxon culture are not in luck"

Yo apreciaría cualquier consejo si alguien cree que hay mejor manera de traducirla o si opinan que mi traducción es buena.
Gracias por la ayuda.
Medvetz63
United States
Have a reason to celebrate
Explanation:
Another possibility as there are many ways to say this. In this case it would be "We have no reason to celebrate"
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Have a reason to celebrate
Marie Wilson
5 +2we are not very happy
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4Not the best of times/Not good/happy times
Cecilia Gowar
4to be unfortunate/ to be unhappy/dispirited/gloomy
Robert Carter
3we, x, are going through a rough patch
Dariusz Saczuk


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are not very happy


Explanation:
Libro De Referencia: Larouusse Spanish/English Unabridged Dictionary

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino
1 hr
  -> Gracias, clisaz.

agree  lugoben
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, lugoben.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we, x, are going through a rough patch


Explanation:
One of many possible options.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be unfortunate/ to be unhappy/dispirited/gloomy


Explanation:
Clearly we need more context to understand what is meant here, as the term has two slightly different meanings. If it refers to what I imagine it does, I would choose "dispirited", "downhearted" or "gloomy"

de enhorabuena
1. loc. adv. En situación afortunada o feliz. Estamos de enhorabuena porque ha nacido el primer nieto.

http://dle.rae.es/?id=FREhDcE

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Have a reason to celebrate


Explanation:
Another possibility as there are many ways to say this. In this case it would be "We have no reason to celebrate"

Marie Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: indeed, this is more accurate, as the term requested is positive "Estar De Enhorabuena", not negative, as in "no estamos de enhorabuena"
0 min
  -> Thanks, Carol

agree  franglish: With Carol.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, franglish.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Spot-on.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Beatrix.

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  Andy Watkinson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy

agree  neilmac: Apropos de nos jours.... :)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(no) Estar De Enhorabuena
Not the best of times/Not good/happy times


Explanation:
These are not happy times for admirers of Anglo Saxon culture.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search