Dr Seuss: Anedas

English translation: Dr Seuss : Anecdotes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dr Seuss: Anedas
English translation:Dr Seuss : Anecdotes
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

17:26 Jan 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Dr Seuss: Anedas
Hola a todos Uds
Estoy preparando un ensayo en inglès sobre autores infantiles peros necesito anedas... en inglès americano
del Dr.Seuss!

GRACIAS POR SU COLABORACION
Prof. Alicia Pelosi
Dr Seuss : Anecdotes
Explanation:
anedas : anecdotes

I´m Dr Seuss fan N.1...I used to sleep
with any other book of his under the pillow!!!

I know a couple of anecdotes, I hope you enjoy them...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His art teacher said he couldn´t draw!
Publishers said he couldn´t write!
Yet his delightful books have made millions of kids fall in love with words..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seuss¨s witty, parnk-loving prose delighted children. There were charcters such as Mr.Gump and his many-humped wump, lands like Whoville and Hippo-no-Hungus and foods like greeen eggs.

And his stories taught lessons. Seuss´s heroes, often as powerless as children, possessed moral integrity.

Dr Seuss lived in La Jolla, California.

Anecdotes I know:

He had the gift for invention. When he needed a plumber, he would call and say the dipilator was broken. The plumber, embarrassed to admit that he didn´t know what Dr Seuss was talking about, would show up promptly.l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Witty and outgoing with his friends. Dr Seuss ws insecure in crowds, a fear exacerbated by an incident when he was 13. During World War I Geissel´s Boy Scout troop sold a record number of war bonds and were to be presented with medals by former President Theodore Roosevelt.
Dr Seuss´s troop sat onstage as Roosevelt praised them and called out their names, one by one.

Finally, Dr Seuss ws left alone on the stage. Roosevelt searched his list and glared at him. \"What is this little boy doing here?\" he asked. Dr Seuss´s name had been inadvertently omitted.
Years later, explaining why he seldom gave speeches, Dr Seusss recalled the shame. \"I can still hear people saying, \"What is \'he\' doing here?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seuss hardly seemed destined for greatness. His high-school art teacher told hom\"You will never learn to draw.\" His Dartmouth College fraternity voted him least likely to succeed. In graduate school at Oxford University in England, Seuss was often bored with lectures. During one class he drew a cow with wings, an acrobat´s body and a batty expression. Suddenly he heard a young female voice whisper, \"That´s a very fine flying cow\".
Her name was Helen Palmer, and she was studying for her M.A. in English literature and she became his wife in 1927 -after he sold a drawing of eggnog-drinking turtles to a magazine to finance their wedding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seuss inspired by the lament that children aren´t motivated to read, pressured his ediotrs for a list of 200 words simple enough for first-graders.
For six months, he spent eight fruitless hours a day at his drawing board. Then one day he noticed his sketch of a brassy-looking cat with a stovepipe hat and a tail coiled like a telephone cord. This cat was trouble-of the kind kids love.
It took him a year and a a half to take 228 words and carve a story. But by the end of 1957, its first year in print, \"The Cat in the Hat\" had sold 500,000 copies. Most important, the book gave Seuss the goal he needed:
to turn a whole new generation on to reading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Seuss loved challenges.
In 1959, Random House co-founder Bennet Cerf bet him $50 that he couldn´t write a coherent book with an engaging story line using only 50 words. The result the folllowing year?
Green eggs and ...

Ageless Message:
Those whimsical stories elucidated the difference between right and wrong in the most important place of all - children´s hearts

I believe we are all never too old for his message.


Good Luck Prof. Alicia,
Patricia


references: Theodor S. Geisel and Audrey S. Geisel, Random House
and Unforgettable Dr. Seuss, by Peter W. Bernstein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: Seuss´s witty prank- loving prose delighted children ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Dr Seuss : Anecdotes
Patricia Baldwin
5 +2Beach birthday parties, political cartooning
Refugio
4 +1anecdotes
Leonardo Parachú
5Dr Seuss anectdotes
David Russi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dr Seuss : Anecdotes


Explanation:
anedas : anecdotes

I´m Dr Seuss fan N.1...I used to sleep
with any other book of his under the pillow!!!

I know a couple of anecdotes, I hope you enjoy them...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His art teacher said he couldn´t draw!
Publishers said he couldn´t write!
Yet his delightful books have made millions of kids fall in love with words..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seuss¨s witty, parnk-loving prose delighted children. There were charcters such as Mr.Gump and his many-humped wump, lands like Whoville and Hippo-no-Hungus and foods like greeen eggs.

And his stories taught lessons. Seuss´s heroes, often as powerless as children, possessed moral integrity.

Dr Seuss lived in La Jolla, California.

Anecdotes I know:

He had the gift for invention. When he needed a plumber, he would call and say the dipilator was broken. The plumber, embarrassed to admit that he didn´t know what Dr Seuss was talking about, would show up promptly.l

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Witty and outgoing with his friends. Dr Seuss ws insecure in crowds, a fear exacerbated by an incident when he was 13. During World War I Geissel´s Boy Scout troop sold a record number of war bonds and were to be presented with medals by former President Theodore Roosevelt.
Dr Seuss´s troop sat onstage as Roosevelt praised them and called out their names, one by one.

Finally, Dr Seuss ws left alone on the stage. Roosevelt searched his list and glared at him. \"What is this little boy doing here?\" he asked. Dr Seuss´s name had been inadvertently omitted.
Years later, explaining why he seldom gave speeches, Dr Seusss recalled the shame. \"I can still hear people saying, \"What is \'he\' doing here?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seuss hardly seemed destined for greatness. His high-school art teacher told hom\"You will never learn to draw.\" His Dartmouth College fraternity voted him least likely to succeed. In graduate school at Oxford University in England, Seuss was often bored with lectures. During one class he drew a cow with wings, an acrobat´s body and a batty expression. Suddenly he heard a young female voice whisper, \"That´s a very fine flying cow\".
Her name was Helen Palmer, and she was studying for her M.A. in English literature and she became his wife in 1927 -after he sold a drawing of eggnog-drinking turtles to a magazine to finance their wedding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seuss inspired by the lament that children aren´t motivated to read, pressured his ediotrs for a list of 200 words simple enough for first-graders.
For six months, he spent eight fruitless hours a day at his drawing board. Then one day he noticed his sketch of a brassy-looking cat with a stovepipe hat and a tail coiled like a telephone cord. This cat was trouble-of the kind kids love.
It took him a year and a a half to take 228 words and carve a story. But by the end of 1957, its first year in print, \"The Cat in the Hat\" had sold 500,000 copies. Most important, the book gave Seuss the goal he needed:
to turn a whole new generation on to reading.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dr. Seuss loved challenges.
In 1959, Random House co-founder Bennet Cerf bet him $50 that he couldn´t write a coherent book with an engaging story line using only 50 words. The result the folllowing year?
Green eggs and ...

Ageless Message:
Those whimsical stories elucidated the difference between right and wrong in the most important place of all - children´s hearts

I believe we are all never too old for his message.


Good Luck Prof. Alicia,
Patricia


references: Theodor S. Geisel and Audrey S. Geisel, Random House
and Unforgettable Dr. Seuss, by Peter W. Bernstein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: Seuss´s witty prank- loving prose delighted children ...

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 mins
  -> Hello there and many thanks Leonardo ...cheers from the same side of the globe, che!

agree  x-Translator (X)
35 mins
  -> Nice to meet you Stella(Star), thank you so much. Have a nice day.

agree  Oso (X): Maravillosa respuesta con estela de estrellitas ******* ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias **ColOssus**!Recuerdo tu agrì de hace un tiempo huevos verdes...tu tambièn eres fan de Dr.Seuss no Osito?

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Hi Maggie, how are you doing pal?Many thanks, all my love.

agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> Hello and many thanks. During my childhood in L.A. we used to sneek down to La Jolla to catch a glimpse of Dr.Seuss ...fondest memories!

agree  Clara Fuentes: ¡Cuántas anécdotas interesantes! Saludos, Patri :-)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Clarita linda...que tengas un buen Viernes y cariños al mágico Mexico.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anecdotes


Explanation:
"Anedas" is short for "anécdotas" in child speech.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TracyG (X): I thought so...
6 mins
  -> ty Tracy

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dr Seuss anectdotes


Explanation:
Try this web site:


    Reference: http://www.anecdotage.com/index.php?aid=9044
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Beach birthday parties, political cartooning


Explanation:
Every year up into his eighties, Dr. Seuss gave a big birthday party on the beach at La Jolla. You didn't need an invitation.

During the Second World War and after, Dr. Seuss was a political cartoonist.
http://orpheus.ucsd.edu/speccoll/dspolitic/

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search