el matrimonio había sucumbido

English translation: the marriage came to an end, broke down, fell apart

20:34 Feb 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: el matrimonio había sucumbido
From a Dominican novel. I guess a guy's marriage fell apart? What do you all think? Fuller context:

"Todo aparentaba de maravilla, hasta que se dio cuenta de que nada sería igual, ya que el matrimonio había sucumbido."
Caiman
United States
English translation:the marriage came to an end, broke down, fell apart
Explanation:
A few options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-02-25 20:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to use the Past Perfect tense here, i.e. "...had come to an end, had broken down, had fallen apart".
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the marriage came to an end, broke down, fell apart
Dariusz Saczuk
4the marriage had succumbed
neilmac
4their marriage had collapsed
Cecilia Gowar
4since the marriage had died
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1the marriage was on the rocks - fell apart (your option)
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the marriage was on the rocks - fell apart (your option)


Explanation:
As I am giving my answer, see Dariusz's.

Well, another option.



JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much, DariusZ. :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the marriage came to an end, broke down, fell apart


Explanation:
A few options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-02-25 20:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to use the Past Perfect tense here, i.e. "...had come to an end, had broken down, had fallen apart".

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, I take that's the idea. /../ Yes, that's better.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, John, although the Past Perfect tense might be more appropriate here.

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since the marriage had died


Explanation:
Reflects the sense of "succumbed".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their marriage had collapsed


Explanation:
Another option, for this particular context.

"There are many reasons marriages collapse at a rate of over 60 percent these days."
https://familyshare.com/2096/how-did-we-get-here-5-hidden-re...
"Princess Diana said this is why her marriage collapsed "
https://www.msn.com/en-in/lifestyle/relationships/princess-d...


Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the marriage had succumbed


Explanation:
To choose the best solution, we would really need to know what comes after it in the original. "Succumb" entails the notion of surrender, giving in, caving in under pressure.

https://www.reddit.com/r/TwoXChromosomes/comments/2h5hbe/hav...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-02-26 08:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the usage examples are followed by whatever the subject succumbed to; so, whatever comes next in the original text will be important.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ava and Leo's marriage had succumbed to the pressures of all of the changes Ava had gone through
  • ...their marriage had succumbed to accusations of cheating and ...

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/succumb
    https://vonsimeon.com/tag/phenomenology/
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search