El hacer de la palabra

English translation: How Language Works / Language in Daily Life / Words at Work

16:41 Jul 3, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: El hacer de la palabra
Se trata del título de un libro. No tengo más contexto.

Gracias
schmetterlich
English translation:How Language Works / Language in Daily Life / Words at Work
Explanation:
Me parece que estas tres opciones logran no solo transmitir el sentido cabal del título en español sino reflejar el uso práctico del libro. El problema con cualquier opción que utilice “Word” es que rezuma un sentido religioso o místico, lo que en este caso estaría reñido con el contenido y la intención de la obra en cuestión.

Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2How Language Works / Language in Daily Life / Words at Work
Robert Forstag
4What makes a word[?]
James A. Walsh
4learning of language to fluency
Francois Boye
3the creation of the word/speech
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the creation of the word/speech


Explanation:
Depends on the overall context of the book.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How Language Works / Language in Daily Life / Words at Work


Explanation:
Me parece que estas tres opciones logran no solo transmitir el sentido cabal del título en español sino reflejar el uso práctico del libro. El problema con cualquier opción que utilice “Word” es que rezuma un sentido religioso o místico, lo que en este caso estaría reñido con el contenido y la intención de la obra en cuestión.



Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Neat options IMHO...
9 hrs
  -> IMHO also. Thank you, Neilmac..

agree  bcsantos
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, BC.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning of language to fluency


Explanation:
https://fluent-forever.com/the-method/

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El hacer de la palabra
What makes a word[?]


Explanation:
As a book title, and based on the additional context posted.
https://tinyurl.com/yct45nes



    https://tinyurl.com/yct45nes
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search