dicta-blanda / dicta-dura

English translation: dictatorstrict / dictatorsoft

00:00 Jul 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Non-fiction
Spanish term or phrase: dicta-blanda / dicta-dura
This comes from a book called SOS Venezuela that I am currently translating from the Spanish and Italian texts into English. "Dicta-blanda" and "dicta-dura" ("ditta-morbida" and "ditta-dura" in italiano) are the names of two separate chapters, the first ("soft" dictatorship) describing Hugo Chavez's tenure, and the second ("hard" dictatorship) describing Nicolás Maduro's tenure.

I am wondering if there is some way I can maintain this unique play on words, especially considering that it is a major recurring theme in the work. "Soft" and "hard" dictatorship respectively just don't cut it in this case, but if worst comes to worst and I can't find a unique equivalent, that may be what I'll have to use. I am open to any and all suggestions, be creative!

Here is an example sentence in Spanish and Italian respectively to give you an idea of what it is portraying.

"... Chávez, quién abrió el camino de confiscación de libertades que nos ha conducido a la crisis que actualmente padece la democracia venezolana. Sin aquella "dicta-blanda" no habría sido posible esta dictadura."

"... Chávez, il quale ha aperto il cammino che ci ha portati alla crisi odierna e che ha finito per trasformare il suo successo in un dittatore. Senza quella "ditta-morbida" non sarebbe stata possibile questa "ditta-dura."

Mil gracias a todos! Grazie mille a tutti!
Joshua Farley
United States
English translation:dictatorstrict / dictatorsoft
Explanation:
En mi opinion, lo mejor es jugar con la palbra en inglés tratando de que suenen lo más parecido posible a "dictatorship". Esta propuesta me parece bastante adecuada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-17 13:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro, lástima porque "dictatorstrict" es el que sonaba mejor. Si querés olvidarte del juego de palabras, el término que se usó en el pasado para una dictadura blanda es "benevolent dictatorship". Fijate este artículo, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benevolent_dictatorship
Selected response from:

Juan (JP) Campaya
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dictatorstrict / dictatorsoft
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Juan (JP) Campaya
4 +3soft dictatorship/hard dictatorship
patinba
3 +3parcialitarianism/totalitarianism
lorenab23
4dictatorsheep /dictatorwolf
Isabel Peralta
3dictator-boat / dictator-ship
Chema Nieto Castañón
3dictatorship / dictatorshit
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dictatorship / dictatorshit


Explanation:
Somewhat accurate, although difficult to fit in your text. (I am a Venezuelan).

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I love this answer!! The author is actually a humorist by profession so this MAY potentially fit..


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soft dictatorship/hard dictatorship


Explanation:
You neeed to explain why these terms would not do. Do not reject them. These are very well recognised and understood concepts. Any invention will be less clear. The dura-blanda pun is, like most puns, untranslatable. If the soft/hard use gets repetitive, throw in a "benevolent dictatorship" occasionally

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: Not the first time these terms are used. I've seen them years ago in a book about Argentina.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cecilia!

agree  enrfer: You loose the play on words, but get the full meaning....
5 hrs
  -> Exactly. Than you!

agree  neilmac: Nothing lo LOSE by agreeing ...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!It took me a while to see what you meant...

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parcialitarianism/totalitarianism


Explanation:
maybe?

without that parcialitarianism, this totalitarianism would have not been possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-17 05:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooop major faux pas, like Phil says it should be parTial!

lorenab23
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 hr
  -> Thank you Christian, saludos!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Patricia, saludos!

disagree  Juan Jacob: ¿Y el juego de palabras?
1 hr
  -> The asker said he was open to any and all suggestions and you may not think that there is a play-on-words here but since this is a question that requires no references or back ups a disagree is unecessarily harsh. Thank you for your comment anyway!

agree  philgoddard: Good idea, but it's partial, not parcial.
4 hrs
  -> Oh my goodness Phil, thank you for catching my mistake!!!

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Very expressive.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dictatorstrict / dictatorsoft


Explanation:
En mi opinion, lo mejor es jugar con la palbra en inglés tratando de que suenen lo más parecido posible a "dictatorship". Esta propuesta me parece bastante adecuada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-17 13:04:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claro, lástima porque "dictatorstrict" es el que sonaba mejor. Si querés olvidarte del juego de palabras, el término que se usó en el pasado para una dictadura blanda es "benevolent dictatorship". Fijate este artículo, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benevolent_dictatorship


Juan (JP) Campaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Que buena respuesta, gracias! Lo voy a considerar. Creo que sería mejor que la palabra "dictatorship" se utilice dado que se usa la palabra completa "dictadura" en el ejemplo en español, pero si no funcione bien entonces esta respuesta quizá sea mejor!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Difícil el juego de palabras... pero va.
1 hr

agree  Laura Jimenez
13 hrs

agree  Mónica Hanlan: Me encanta!
18 hrs

agree  Joana Cintra Araujo
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Isabel Peralta
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dictator-boat / dictator-ship


Explanation:
Sólo por participar ;)
El juego natural entre -ship / -boat aunque no resulte tan nítido como el original sí puede dar una idea equivalente, con el sentido de dictadura-pero-menos del dicta-blanda (dictator-boat), que quizá podría funcionar (asumido el giro humorístico del autor).
Saludos!

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dictatorsheep /dictatorwolf


Explanation:
It has come to my mind, as a play with meaning and also a bit with the sound of "dictatorship" . If I used that I would consult with the author or the editor of the book just in case as it may lead to some radical changes in other parts of the text... But you asked us to be creative :)

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Qué bella respuesta :) y gracias por tus consejos, voy a ponerme en contacto con él para asegurarme cuando llegue a una decisión!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search