los bonache

English translation: (los) bonaches > westerners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los bonaches
English translation:(los) bonaches > westerners
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:57 Sep 16, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: los bonache
Tenemos una gran responsabilidad con los bonache - Hello, can anyone help me with the meaning of "los bonache" in this sentence, found in a novel?
I think it refers to a group of people who do not belong to the group that the speaker belongs to. The speaker is a type of shaman, talking to a member of a different group of people, and lives in La Sierra de la Guajira, so either Colombia or venezuela. The author is from Colombia.
Sally Barclay
United Kingdom
(los) bonaches > westerners
Explanation:
As Cecilia said and however you choose to translate or footnote with an explanation. As per other references but leave "bonaches", the Spanish term in parentheses. Cecilia referred to "gringos" as per the German reference, but I am hesitant to pigeon-hole the term, and as such, perhaps "westerners" may do the trick.

For future reference, please include more context. Regards.

bunachʉ bunachʉ [buˈnatʃɨ] ‘civilizado’, ‘no indígena’
Ce: bunáche ‘español’
Is: bonache ‘español’, ‘blanco’

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-09-30 07:43:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4(los) bonaches > westerners
Taña Dalglish
3 -1simple people
Paul García
Summary of reference entries provided
gringos, westerners, white men
Cecilia Gowar

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
simple people


Explanation:
naive, artless, unsophisticated

Paul García
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Gowar: Please see references/Thanks Paul! :-)
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia por hacer alusión al idioma ika; sin saber de éso hubiera sido un wild goose chase, a ver si lloviera...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
los bonaches
(los) bonaches > westerners


Explanation:
As Cecilia said and however you choose to translate or footnote with an explanation. As per other references but leave "bonaches", the Spanish term in parentheses. Cecilia referred to "gringos" as per the German reference, but I am hesitant to pigeon-hole the term, and as such, perhaps "westerners" may do the trick.

For future reference, please include more context. Regards.

bunachʉ bunachʉ [buˈnatʃɨ] ‘civilizado’, ‘no indígena’
Ce: bunáche ‘español’
Is: bonache ‘español’, ‘blanco’

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-09-30 07:43:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: To westerners (that was my choice too :-) )
9 mins
  -> Thank you Cecilia. Appreciate your contribution too (I did not reach that far!).

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thank you Neil. Un abrazo.

agree  Charles Davis
5 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks John. Appreciate your continued support.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: gringos, westerners, white men

Reference information:
I am convinced this is the meaning but I only found out based on Taña's research so she should publish the answer.
It is an Ika word (the Arhuaco language) with that meaning.

https://www.sil.org/system/files/reapdata/58/55/14/585514058...
bunachʉ bunachʉ [buˈnatʃɨ] ‘civilizado’, ‘no indígena’
Ce: bunáche ‘español’
Is: bonache ‘español’, ‘blanco’


https://www.eltiempo.com/archivo/documento/MAM-796606

Un pueblito sin bonaches El cabildo gobernador central de Nabusímake, Manuel Chaparro, camina las diminutas calles del pueblo con su manta, cabello largo y sus mochilas cruzadas con el poporo en mano, .
A sus 66 años, con 12 hijos y muchos nietos, lleva 27 años sirviendo a su comunidad desde ese cargo. Expresa su satisfacción porque de Nabusímake se fueron los bonaches , es decir, los civilizados , que antes compartían con ellos sus casas y sus territorios.
Los bonaches nos estaban cogiendo las tierras. Por eso hicimos que se fueran. Ahora la tierra es de nosotros y nadie no las puede quitar , afirmó.

http://guabitas.blogspot.com/2009/07/im-land-der-aufgehenden...
Nach zwei Stunden holpriger Fahrt erreiche ich Nabusimake. Fuer “Bonaches” (Gringos) gibt es im Dorf selber keine Unterkuenfte. Dazu ist der Ort der ansaessigen Arhauco Gemeinde zu heilig. Doch wenige Minuten Fussmarsch vom Dorf entfernt finden ich bei Doña Inés Quinto ein Plaetzchen.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree, but I would leave the word "los bonaches" in Spanish; I also found the German blog (referring to "gringos"). You go ahead and post as you identified "bunáche/bonache".
11 mins
  -> Agree with leaving it in Ika, with the translation between brackets. But you found the real meaning first! Be my guest :-)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search