las mismas

English translation: the very

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las mismas
English translation:the very
Entered by: Stephanie Ament

19:02 Feb 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novel - Chile
Spanish term or phrase: las mismas
What connotation does "las mismas" add to the following phrase: "Quizá hubo una ceremonia. Alguien dio un discurso encaramado en una tarima hecha especialmente para la ocasión o sobre las mismas gradas de la catedral."

How does this differ from if the author had said, "sobre las gradas de la catedral"? Is it simply because the church has been referenced earlier in the text, or is there additional meaning?
Stephanie Ament
United States
the very grandstands
Explanation:
In this context, "las mismas" adds emphasis to the phrase. As you noted, it could be removed without changing the meaning.
Selected response from:

Juan (JP) Campaya
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, JP. I do think "grandstands" might not fit the context, but the emphasis of "the very" seems spot on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the very grandstands
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Juan (JP) Campaya
4even on
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Marcel Gomez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even on


Explanation:
... or even on top of the stairs of the cathedral

Marcel Gomez
Peru
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the very grandstands


Explanation:
In this context, "las mismas" adds emphasis to the phrase. As you noted, it could be removed without changing the meaning.

Juan (JP) Campaya
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, JP. I do think "grandstands" might not fit the context, but the emphasis of "the very" seems spot on.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search