cuñas

English translation: quips

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuñas
English translation:quips
Entered by: Stephanie Ament

16:20 May 9, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: cuñas
I'm curious how others might translate "cuñas" in the following context:

"Deslizaba cuñas que eran graciosas y, así, no perdía ocasión de recordarnos las muchas veces que había estado en Francfort, ¡nada más que en la Feria de Francfort!"

"Slipped in announcements" seems to lack idiomaticity in English, while "slipped in comments" lacks the character impact conveyed by "cuñas."

Ideas?
Stephanie Ament
United States
to make a few quips
Explanation:
this might work here! (short sharp cheeky little comments)
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion! I think the combined effect of "slipped in amusing/funny quips" comes close to the sense here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to make a few quips
ormiston
3 +1slipped in
Ronald Cryer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to make a few quips


Explanation:
this might work here! (short sharp cheeky little comments)

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion! I think the combined effect of "slipped in amusing/funny quips" comes close to the sense here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: He slipped in funny quips... Si, aunque la idea de cuña, como en cuña publicitaria, es algo más forzado/figurado en este caso. Aún así, quips parece funcionar bien en inglés en este caso.
5 hrs

agree  neilmac
13 hrs

agree  Marie Wilson
13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slipped in


Explanation:
Under these circumstances, I can come up with "slipped in"
That is how i would say it, but there might be a better way to express this, off the top of my head.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-05-09 16:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on how you phrase the entire sentence that makes "slipped in" an appropriate alternative and would makes sense under this circumstance. For example, 'slipped in announcements" is not really what he is doing, as this would apply if he were advertising something. He is simply trying to express his positive experience in Frankfurt by way of a few fun expressions.

Example sentence(s):
  • He slipped in funny expressions as a way to remind us of the blast he had in Frankfurt.
  • He slipped in a few jokes as a way to remind us of his Frankfurt experience.
Ronald Cryer
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Slipped in some quips/jokes/comments/asides....
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search