Fuera de que + verb

English translation: Aside from the fact that

21:29 Feb 2, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Fuera de que + verb
Please help: this is a novel from late 19th century written in Cuba. I'm not sure what the adverbial phrase means.

"Fuera de que ellos no están de acuerdo sobre el significado de esta palabra, si es cierto que es una serie de procesos, no están ellos menos sometidos a dichos procesos.
Rosario Gomez
Canada
English translation:Aside from the fact that
Explanation:
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Tomás Monti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Aside from the fact that
Tomás Monti
4 +3Despite
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Martin Cosgrove


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Aside from the fact that


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

Tomás Monti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
5 mins

agree  philgoddard: Or just "although".
7 hrs

agree  franglish
10 hrs

agree  Yudith Madrazo
17 hrs

agree  Manuel Aburto
20 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: yes, precisely as an informal alternative to 'despite' or 'in spite of the fact'
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Despite


Explanation:
Another option.

Martin Cosgrove
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Despite them not agreeing...
5 hrs

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
8 hrs

agree  Robert Carter: This works for me because "although" (si es cierto que) comes later in the sentence.
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search