los matorrales de la vida

English translation: (slither back) into the undergrowth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los matorrales de la vida
English translation:(slither back) into the undergrowth
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

16:35 Jan 3, 2021
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / In An Autobiography
Spanish term or phrase: los matorrales de la vida
Contexto:

Soltó Marta la fotografía como si se sintiese picada por una víbora. ¿Qué había sido, en efecto, Isagani para ella, la misma Marta, sino una víbora inmunda, rastrera y traicionera que después de vomitar el veneno en la copa divina de su honra, se escurría de sus manos triunfadora, para esconderse entre los matorrales de la vida, en acecho de otras víctimas? Y qué había sido aquella Tinay inerme, sino otra víctima propiciatoria de la misma víbora?

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
(slip back into) the thickets
Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate "de la vida" since it is clear that the whole passage is figurative.
Selected response from:

Shilpa Baliga
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(slip back into) the thickets
Shilpa Baliga
3(lurking amid) the mangroves of life
Sophie Cherel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(lurking amid) the mangroves of life


Explanation:
It depends on the context - would this happen to be taking place in a tropical country?
If so "mangroves" is a better translation than "bush" or such like.
Mangroves are easy pleaces for predators to hide, including vipers. They are creepy, sinister places where you feel anything might pounce at you.
Steinbeck says of them:
"noone likes the magnroves" (Log from the Sea of Cortez


    https://budak.blogs.com/the_annotated_budak/2009/09/no-one-likes-the-mangroves.html
    https://ultimateexotics.co.za/the-mangrove-viper-cryptelytrops-purpureomaculatus/
Sophie Cherel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(slip back into) the thickets


Explanation:
I don't think you need to translate "de la vida" since it is clear that the whole passage is figurative.

Shilpa Baliga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Pahl: Steinbeck is an excellent citation for this
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Steven Huddleston
34 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lisa McCarthy: Another option could be 'slither away/back/off into the undergrowth".
1 hr
  -> Your option is nice!

agree  David Hollywood: with Lisa "slither back into the undergrowth" (life implicit)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks on behalf of Lisa ;-)

agree  Marian Vieyra: With David and Lisa re slithering and undergrowth.
16 hrs

agree  neilmac: "Undergrowth" gets my vote as well, because of the evocative "under" component
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search