que se llevará el primer ventarrón según del lado que soplen

English translation: swept away in whatever direction those selfish interests resolve to blow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se llevará el primer ventarrón según del lado que soplen
English translation:swept away in whatever direction those selfish interests resolve to blow
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:56 Jan 8, 2021
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / In An Autobiography
Spanish term or phrase: que se llevará el primer ventarrón según del lado que soplen
Contexto:

Si no fuese por los intereses egoístas americanos, a quienes conviene desprenderse de estas Islas, ¿dónde estaríamos ahora con nuestras estériles luchas académicas? ¡Promesas! Promesas que se llevará el primer ventarrón según del lado que soplen esos mismos intereses egoístas, porque si hoy les conviene entretenernos con esperanzas de libertad, mañana les convendrá quizás castigar nuestra soberbia, arrancándonos del pecho todo destello de esperanza.

Mil Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
swept away in whatever direction those selfish interests resolve to blow
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3swept away in whatever direction those selfish interests resolve to blow
patinba
4go the way the wind blows as/if it suits them
David Hollywood
3that will wind up blowing us away in the direction of those (very same selfish interests)
Juan (JP) Campaya
3See suggestion below
bcsantos
3that will be swept away by the first gusts, either way that [those same selfish interests] may blow
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that will be swept away by the first gusts, either way that [those same selfish interests] may blow


Explanation:
I have found that the best metaphors are always the hardest to translate. I tried to preserve the visual effect, as well as the meaning.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See suggestion below


Explanation:

promises that will be gone with the first strong wind from whichever side those same self serving interests blow

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that will wind up blowing us away in the direction of those (very same selfish interests)


Explanation:
You could play a little with this phrasal verb (wind up), specially with these particular meanings:

-"to find yourself in an unexpected and usually unpleasant situation, especially as a result of what you do"
-"to come to be in a particular situation or condition, esp. a bad one"

Hope my two cents were of help.




    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/wind-up
Juan (JP) Campaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swept away in whatever direction those selfish interests resolve to blow


Explanation:
perhaps

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cláudia!

agree  Manuel Aburto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Beatriz!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go the way the wind blows as/if it suits them


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2021-01-09 03:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might need working around a bit but sounds natural and catches the meaning IMO

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search