mira-tú-por-dónde

English translation: well would you look at that/well what do you know

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mira-tú-por-dónde
English translation:well would you look at that/well what do you know
Entered by: Marie Wilson

15:30 Jan 9, 2021
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Idiomatic expression from a novel
Spanish term or phrase: mira-tú-por-dónde
Hola a todos,

Me crucé con una expresión cuyo significado inglés me ha costado encontrar. Proviene de una novela escrita por Carlos Ruiz Zafón llamada 'La Sombra del Viento'. A continuación les enseño como aparece en el libro:

"Mi padre asintió, ponderando la casualidad con gesto de mira-tú-por-dónde. Me concedió un minuto de tregua antes de volver al ataque, esta vez con aire de acordarse de repente de algo."

Gracias de antemano!

Matt
Matthew Leedham
United Kingdom
well would you look at that/wel,what do you know
Explanation:
A couple of options
mira (tú) por dónde (mire usted por dónde): expresión para denotar asombro ante algo que resulta sorprendente o inesperado, sobre todo cuando se trata de una casualidad.
https://www.espanolavanzado.com/uso-de-palabras/1003-mira-po...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2021-01-09 15:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo on the second "wel", sorry, I'm trying out new glasses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2021-01-10 18:39:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help!
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! This is really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5well would you look at that/wel,what do you know
Marie Wilson
4 +1go figure
Steven Huddleston
4well I never
neilmac


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go figure


Explanation:
This phrase is used to express surprise at an unlikely event or circumstance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2021-01-09 16:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"go figure" has the virtue of being equally colloquial.


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/go-figure
Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! Yes I agree, this sounds more American.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: OK for a US audience...
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Neilmac.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well I never


Explanation:
An option.
"My father nodded, pondering the coincidence with a "well, I never" expression..."

You could also use something like "looking surprised/with a surprised expression/look"...


con gesto de = with an expression of/ with a X expression

Another option could be "perplexed" which is like a decaf version of the Spanish "perplejo"...

"My father nodded, pondering the coincidence while looking slightly perplexed..."


Example sentence(s):
  • She looked over at me with a 'Well I never expression'....
  • Bear is looking slightly perplexed tonight after his long journey ...

    https://www.facebook.com/adventuresoftedandbear/photos/bear-is-looking-slightly-perplexed-tonight-after-his-long-journey-from-the-midla/1479
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
well would you look at that/wel,what do you know


Explanation:
A couple of options
mira (tú) por dónde (mire usted por dónde): expresión para denotar asombro ante algo que resulta sorprendente o inesperado, sobre todo cuando se trata de una casualidad.
https://www.espanolavanzado.com/uso-de-palabras/1003-mira-po...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2021-01-09 15:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo on the second "wel", sorry, I'm trying out new glasses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2021-01-10 18:39:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help!

Example sentence(s):
  • Theo subtly unlocked the office door and pushed it open, casting a ‘well-would-you-look-at-that’ expression
  • He has a "Well, what do you know?" expression on his face. He slowly backs out of the doorway and closes it behind him
Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks! This is really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil:-)

agree  Helena Chavarria: This is what came to mind as soon as I saw the question, before I clicked on it.
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Helena:-)

agree  neilmac: Well I never... :-)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil, plenty of possibilities

agree  Thayenga
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thayenga :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yvonne :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search