"se les pasó la mano"

English translation: (Yes, they most likely killed her) they crossed the line, they went overboard, they went too far

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"se les pasó la mano" (Does this mean that they killed her?)
English translation:(Yes, they most likely killed her) they crossed the line, they went overboard, they went too far
Entered by: Oso (X)

03:25 Apr 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: "se les pasó la mano"
The context is:

"No la busquen mas, seguro se les pasó la mano con ella."

From "De Amor y de sombra" by Isabel Allende. A mother is looking for her daughter who was taken away by the authorities and someone tells her to stop looking. Does this mean that they killed her? They "went overboard"?

Thank you for your answers.
N
(yes, they most likely killed her) they crossed the line, they went overboard, they went too far
Explanation:
Hola N,
Sugerencias.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 03:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y lo reafirma más la frase que le antecede: \"No la busquen más\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 04:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Segunda novela de Isabel Allende. \"De Amor y De Sombra es un ***agudo testimonio de las dramáticas situaciones que se viven en ciertas regiones de América Latina***, al tiempo que un canto al amor y la esperanza.

Con ternura e impecable factura literaria, Isabel Allende perfila el destino de sus personajes como parte indisoluble del destino colectivo de in continente marcado por el mestizaje, las injusticias sociales y la búsqueda de la propia identidad. Este logrado universo narrativo es le resultado de una lúcida conciencia histórica y social, así como de una propuesta estética que constituye una singular expresión del realismo mágico. ...\"

http://www.yucatan.com.mx/especiales/sanvalentin/amor_sombra...

\"...Of Love and Shadows took me by surprise as a book that opened the eyes of an African American college student to ***many horrors and unspeakable crimes against humanity taking place in Chile under Dictator Pinochet***. I was very pleased with the way reading at times captured my heart, by immersing me into the subject matter intimately. ***Ms. Allende tells the tale of lives that were taken, changed and controlled through acts of evil, evil that controlled the innocent people of a nation.**** The revelation of events that took place in Chile as told by Allende, lets the world know of the wrong, the torture that took place for many years. Allende does a superb job of leading the reader in, and teaching history a part of history that is sure to be remembered, especially by the families of those who were subjected to undue cruelty. Allende\'s informative story telling approach definitely reaches the hearts and minds of all who read Of Love and Shadows, regardless of who they are....\"

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0553273604/

\"Of Love and Shadows
Isabel Allende transports us to a Latin American country in the grip of a military dictatorship, where Irene Beltran, an upperclass journalist, and Francisco Leal, a photographer son of a Marxist professor together discover a hideous crime. They also discover how far they dare go in search of the truth in a nation of terror…and how very much they risk....\"

http://www.bookpassage.com/isabelallende/
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oso :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10(yes, they most likely killed her) they crossed the line, they went overboard, they went too far
Oso (X)
5they probably went too far this time.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5They overstepped the mark/ they overdid
Gabriela Rodriguez
5they went all the way
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they went all the way


Explanation:
They went all the way with her, whatever that means. It means no more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-03 03:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isabel Allende uses pretty simple language.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(yes, they most likely killed her) they crossed the line, they went overboard, they went too far


Explanation:
Hola N,
Sugerencias.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 03:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y lo reafirma más la frase que le antecede: \"No la busquen más\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-03 04:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...Segunda novela de Isabel Allende. \"De Amor y De Sombra es un ***agudo testimonio de las dramáticas situaciones que se viven en ciertas regiones de América Latina***, al tiempo que un canto al amor y la esperanza.

Con ternura e impecable factura literaria, Isabel Allende perfila el destino de sus personajes como parte indisoluble del destino colectivo de in continente marcado por el mestizaje, las injusticias sociales y la búsqueda de la propia identidad. Este logrado universo narrativo es le resultado de una lúcida conciencia histórica y social, así como de una propuesta estética que constituye una singular expresión del realismo mágico. ...\"

http://www.yucatan.com.mx/especiales/sanvalentin/amor_sombra...

\"...Of Love and Shadows took me by surprise as a book that opened the eyes of an African American college student to ***many horrors and unspeakable crimes against humanity taking place in Chile under Dictator Pinochet***. I was very pleased with the way reading at times captured my heart, by immersing me into the subject matter intimately. ***Ms. Allende tells the tale of lives that were taken, changed and controlled through acts of evil, evil that controlled the innocent people of a nation.**** The revelation of events that took place in Chile as told by Allende, lets the world know of the wrong, the torture that took place for many years. Allende does a superb job of leading the reader in, and teaching history a part of history that is sure to be remembered, especially by the families of those who were subjected to undue cruelty. Allende\'s informative story telling approach definitely reaches the hearts and minds of all who read Of Love and Shadows, regardless of who they are....\"

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0553273604/

\"Of Love and Shadows
Isabel Allende transports us to a Latin American country in the grip of a military dictatorship, where Irene Beltran, an upperclass journalist, and Francisco Leal, a photographer son of a Marxist professor together discover a hideous crime. They also discover how far they dare go in search of the truth in a nation of terror…and how very much they risk....\"

http://www.bookpassage.com/isabelallende/

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Oso :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Kim, buena tu sugerencia!

agree  Nora Escoms: Sí, seguramente están hablando de tortura...
58 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote: Yo votaría por la última "they went too far"
1 hr

agree  Gustavo Villar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gustavo. Creo que abusamos de conector

agree  Javier Herrera (X)
4 hrs

agree  neilmac: Yes, they went too far...
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maika Vicente Navarro: Exacto
6 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Me gusta la opción de: (surely) they went to far...
11 hrs

agree  tazdog (X): they went too far :-)
13 hrs
  -> Geracias Flavio

agree  Martin Harvey: They went too far and she's gone now. / They went too far and did her. A sad past of violence coins many expressions...
2 days 7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
They overstepped the mark/ they overdid


Explanation:
Se pasaron de la raya, se extralimitaron.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"se les pasó la mano"
they probably went too far this time.


Explanation:
They probably killed her.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search