tía segunda

English translation: distant aunt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tía segunda
English translation:distant aunt
Entered by: kelime

10:43 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: tía segunda
She wasn't her aunt, but in fact her "tia segunda". That means her mother or father's cousin, right? So is that (first) cousin once removed? Boy, is it confusing!
duchess
distant aunt
Explanation:
would it be more simple even if not so accurate as "first cousin once removed " ?
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3distant aunt
kelime
5 +1first cousin once removed
Irena
3 +1second aunt
David Brown


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tía segunda
distant aunt


Explanation:
would it be more simple even if not so accurate as "first cousin once removed " ?

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: If this is for a work of fiction, I think distant aunt is perfectly OK, as the relationship terms are used differently in English and in Spanish. Technically Irena is correct, but in this case I'd choose this one
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Adriana de Groote: Para una obra literaria, sin duda pondría esto en lugar de especificar tanto, pues sonaría truncado.
6 hrs
  -> gracias Adriana

agree  sym
10 hrs
  -> thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tía segunda
first cousin once removed


Explanation:
cousin to once´s parents

Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tía segunda
second aunt


Explanation:
Said Foo Choo Chan as I'm not an Englishman
Ching-a-ring, ching-a-ring China!
I'll wed an English lady if I can!
Ching-a-ring, ching-a-ring China!
He in London came and wedded a dame,
And I was related to the bride;
For she was the sister of my brother's second aunt,
By an uncle on my grandmother's side.


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search