de la noche a la mañana

English translation: overnight, from one day to the next

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de la noche a la mañana
English translation:overnight, from one day to the next
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:01 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: de la noche a la mañana
A todos los hombres les son reveladas todas las cosas, o por lo menos, todas aquellas cosas que a un hombre le es dado a conocer, pero a mi de la noche a la mañana esas dos cosas esenciales me fueron reveladas.
deborah
overnight, from one day to the next
Explanation:
pero a mi de la noche a la mañana esas dos cosas esenciales me fueron reveladas = but those two essential things were revealed to me overnight, from one day to the next
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3overnight, from one day to the next
Henry Hinds
5 +2in the blink of an eye
Adriana de Groote
4unexpectedly
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de la noche a la mañana
in the blink of an eye


Explanation:
No es literal, pero muy usual para decir algo que pasa de súbito.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Me parece perfecto porque expresa muy bien la idea de algo que ocurre inesperadamente ¶:^)
14 mins
  -> Mil gracias Oso por tu comentario!

agree  Maria Baquero
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de la noche a la mañana
overnight, from one day to the next


Explanation:
pero a mi de la noche a la mañana esas dos cosas esenciales me fueron reveladas = but those two essential things were revealed to me overnight, from one day to the next

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: overnight
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Rónat.

agree  MLG: This one!
8 mins
  -> Gracias, MLG.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luiroi.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de la noche a la mañana
unexpectedly


Explanation:
De la noche a la mañana significa de manera repentina y sin haberlo esperado. Esta es una palabra que transmite ese sentido, aunque las opciones ya planteadas son más poéticas. Depende de cómo lo quieras decir

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search