International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

recurdo de veras

English translation: remember it right (well)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recuerdo de veras
English translation:remember it right (well)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:03 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: recurdo de veras
he contado la historia que ya nose si la recuerdo de veras o si recuerdo las palabras con que las cuento
deborah
remember it right (well)
Explanation:
ya no sé si la recuerdo de veras = I don't know any more if I remember it right (well)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
henry:
muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1remember it right (well)
Henry Hinds
4really remember
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remember it right (well)


Explanation:
ya no sé si la recuerdo de veras = I don't know any more if I remember it right (well)

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
henry:
muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Voto por right. Saludos!
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
really remember


Explanation:
I no longer know whether I really remember [it] or whether I remember the story I have told [so many times].

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search