fue mas memorable por lo tumultos de caracter revolucionario

English translation: was more memorable because of revolutionary disturbances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fue más memorable por los tumultos de carácter revolucionario
English translation:was more memorable because of revolutionary disturbances
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:10 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: fue mas memorable por lo tumultos de caracter revolucionario
Sera necesario informar al lector,poco familiarizado probablemente con los acontecimientos politicos del año 1829 en BS As., que el fin de ese año fue mas memorable por los tumultos de caracter revolucionario que los demas.
deborah
was more memorable because of revolutionary disturbances
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
ruth;
muchas gracias!!
deborah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5was more memorable for tumults of a revolutionary character
Refugio
5was more memorable because of revolutionary disturbances
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was more memorable because of revolutionary disturbances


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
ruth;
muchas gracias!!
deborah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was more memorable for tumults of a revolutionary character


Explanation:
IT WILL BE necessary to inform the reader--in all probability unacquainted with the political events of 1829 in Buenos Ayres--that the close of that year was more memorable for tumults of a revolutionary character than usual.

http://www.eldritchpress.org/whh/ombu.htm

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search