si las cosas hubiesen seguido su curso usual

English translation: if things had run their usual course..

02:25 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: si las cosas hubiesen seguido su curso usual
si las cosas hubiesen seguido su curso usual, habrian conseguido colocarse, sin duda, fuera de la tirania opresevia de las leyes criminales.
deborah
English translation:if things had run their usual course..
Explanation:
`
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2if things had run their usual course..
George Rabel
4if things would have happened as usual
teju


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if things had run their usual course..


Explanation:
`

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Me gusta esta estructura, y tal vez se puede solucionar lo que dice Ruth y apegarse más al sentido del original si se cambia "run" por "followed"
1 hr
  -> ciertamente. Gracias, Adriana

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if things would have happened as usual


Explanation:
One way to say it. Another one:

If nature would have run its course (no sé si encaja en este contexto).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 02:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If things had developed in their usual way/manner

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search