página guarda en blanco

English translation: blank, blank leaf or printer's blank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:página guarda
English translation:blank, blank leaf or printer's blank
Entered by: America

19:08 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: página guarda en blanco
El orden de las páginas en el libro será como sigue:
1.cubierta
2.¨página guarda en blanco¨
3.página titular
4.índice de las partes

muchas gracias de antemano
America
blank, blank leaf or printer's blank
Explanation:
from www.alibris.com/glossary:

blank leaves - See blanks.

blanks - Refers to a blank page that is left intentionally in the book. It can be located at beginning of the book, at the end of a clearly marked division, and/or at the end of book. Also known as blank leaves or printer's blanks.

In the technical term, the word page is not used....

cheers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-14 19:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blank leaf, singular, blank leaves, plural....

Glossary for book and magazine printing. ... A blank leaf, sometimes more than
one, following the front free endpaper, or at the end of a book where there ...
www.marrak.com/resource/pubgloss.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages


Final: blank leaf


please noteL: this comes from the term: flyleaf...

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jane. y también al resto de los colegas por su cooperación.
saludos.
Ame.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blank, blank leaf or printer's blank
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5blank sheet
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5page kept in target, page without writing
Gabriela Rodriguez
4page left blank
Marian Greenfield
4blank cover page
George Rabel
3blank page
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
página guarda en blanco
blank cover page


Explanation:
[DOC] WEEB Blank Cover FormFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... GENERAL INFORMATION. Administering Organization. Mailing Address (Street, City, State, Zip). Eligibility: Corporation (nonstock, nonprofit) or public ...
www.uwsp.edu/cnr/weeb/application/ forms&samples/2005blankcvr.doc - Similar pages


WEEB Blank Cover FormWEEB 1 (Rev. 6/04 ), Check one box that best describes your project:, Mini grant? WISCONSIN ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION BOARD. Cover Page, o General EE ...
www.uwsp.edu/cnr/weeb/application/ forms&samples/2005blankcvrform.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uwsp.edu ]


irish literature, irish books online, internet bookstore in ...... First blank cover page has tape full length to spine area, former owner has ... Owner signature to first blank cover page, pages are lightly tanned with ...
www.curransbooks.com/new_Irish_Language_books.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


irish literature, irish books online, internet bookstore in ...... owner inscription to back blank cover page, in all a great clean copy from ... as scripture in Ink states on blank cover page, good tight clean book, ...
www.curransbooks.com/New_Religion_Page.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.curransbooks.com ]



George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): some of these are not book printing terms..or not technical...
9 mins
  -> yes

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
página guarda en blanco
blank page


Explanation:
No sé si existe un término específico en inglés.


8. f. Cada una de las dos hojas de papel blanco que ponen los encuadernadores al principio y al fin de los libros. U. m. en pl.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): si existe...mira mi respuesta....:)
10 mins
  -> You get my KudoZ for giving me two more glossaries for my collection ;)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
página guarda en blanco
page kept in target, page without writing


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
página guarda en blanco
page left blank


Explanation:
something you often see stated in legal docs...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
página guarda en blanco
blank, blank leaf or printer's blank


Explanation:
from www.alibris.com/glossary:

blank leaves - See blanks.

blanks - Refers to a blank page that is left intentionally in the book. It can be located at beginning of the book, at the end of a clearly marked division, and/or at the end of book. Also known as blank leaves or printer's blanks.

In the technical term, the word page is not used....

cheers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-14 19:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blank leaf, singular, blank leaves, plural....

Glossary for book and magazine printing. ... A blank leaf, sometimes more than
one, following the front free endpaper, or at the end of a book where there ...
www.marrak.com/resource/pubgloss.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages


Final: blank leaf


please noteL: this comes from the term: flyleaf...

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jane. y también al resto de los colegas por su cooperación.
saludos.
Ame.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Nice references!!!
14 mins
  -> Thanx Maria Teresa...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
página guarda en blanco
blank sheet


Explanation:
Hoja en guarda es cualquiera de las dos hojas en blanco que ponen los encuadernadores al principio y al fin de los libros. Por lo tanto no es una página sino una hoja de papel con las dos caras en blanco.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search