papel de 170 gramos

English translation: 120# coated printing paper (170 gsm)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel de 170 gramos
English translation:120# coated printing paper (170 gsm)
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

00:48 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / colophons
Spanish term or phrase: papel de 170 gramos
I'm translating a colophon and am stumped about how to state certain standard phrases. For this one, is there a way to convert this to the traditional English usage ("printed on 50 lb paper")?

se terminó de imprimir en los talleres de impresión gráfica xxx ... En su composición tipográfica se utilizaron tipos de la familia ... puntos. Se imprimió en papel Couché de 170 gramos. La composición, cuidado, supervisión e impresión estuvieron a cargo de ...
Patricia Rosas
United States
120# coated printing paper (170 gsm)
Explanation:
There's a nice table at this URL. It explains how papers are classified and offers equivalent weights. As couché is coated printing paper, or offset paper, I assume that 110# or 120# is what you would be looking for.

http://www.paper-paper.com/weight.html
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so very, very much. I wish I could give 100 pts. You understood my dilemma and you also saved me from myself because although I know couché is offset paper, I thought it was a brand, and worse yet, I read the wrong column on the table that Taña found for me. I've just written the publisher to ask them to make the change. Thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3printed on 170 gram paper
Aidee Lopez-Robles
5170 gsm paper
Bubo Coromandus
4120# coated printing paper (170 gsm)
Barbara Thomas


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
printed on 170 gram paper


Explanation:
I looked online because it sounds better to write on 0.37# paper, but there are cases where grams are used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-07-31 01:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the emigre.com website, you can search "gram paper" and it will pull places within the website talking about different papers.
Also this link: http://www.imagejournal.org/eshop/posters.asp under "#1 Harvest paragraph"


    Reference: http://www.emigre.com
Aidee Lopez-Robles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aidee: I went to the link (interesting-I'm a California native) but I can't find any instances of weights of paper. I'd like to see some in grams, because as I explained above to Taña, it doesn't equate when you think that we talk about printing on 50# paper. Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I think it's 170 gramme paper - (This banner can also be printed on 170 gramme high gloss photo paper for an additional £7.00, contact banner@superban.co.uk for more information) ...
20 mins
  -> Gracias Richard....

agree  Tim Jenkins: Simply "170g paper". http://www.digital-cameras.com/xpp-canon_printer_paper_photo...
3 hrs

agree  cristina estanislau
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
120# coated printing paper (170 gsm)


Explanation:
There's a nice table at this URL. It explains how papers are classified and offers equivalent weights. As couché is coated printing paper, or offset paper, I assume that 110# or 120# is what you would be looking for.

http://www.paper-paper.com/weight.html


    Reference: http://www.paper-paper.com/weight.html
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so very, very much. I wish I could give 100 pts. You understood my dilemma and you also saved me from myself because although I know couché is offset paper, I thought it was a brand, and worse yet, I read the wrong column on the table that Taña found for me. I've just written the publisher to ask them to make the change. Thanks again!!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
170 gsm paper


Explanation:
In Europe the weight is stated as "gsm" i.e. grammes per square metre. I attach a link which is an example of the usage of "170 gsm".


    Reference: http://www.shop.com/0-p59267537-k36-g1-~%22170+gsm+paper%22-...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search