cuidado (in this context)

English translation: Composed, supervised and printed by

00:50 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / colophons
Spanish term or phrase: cuidado (in this context)
more questions on the colophon:

La composición, cuidado, supervisión e impresión estuvieron a cargo de ...

X and Y managed the composition, ??, supervision, and printing...
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:Composed, supervised and printed by
Explanation:
Es la frase hecha que suele usarse. Supervised abarca cuidado y supervisión. (Revisé algunos libros a la mano; en inglés, muchas veces se sintetiza o se omite)
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Margarita: I'm giving you the points, but I thought that "quality assurance" as Deborah suggests was a good choice for translating cuidado. But when I searched colophons for it, it didn't come up. Thanks again for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Composed, supervised and printed by
Margarita Gonzalez
5La composición ... > Typeset, quality-assured and printed under the supervision of ...
Bubo Coromandus
4Care...
Aidee Lopez-Robles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Care...


Explanation:
composition, care, supervision, and printing...

Aidee Lopez-Robles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Composed, supervised and printed by


Explanation:
Es la frase hecha que suele usarse. Supervised abarca cuidado y supervisión. (Revisé algunos libros a la mano; en inglés, muchas veces se sintetiza o se omite)

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Margarita: I'm giving you the points, but I thought that "quality assurance" as Deborah suggests was a good choice for translating cuidado. But when I searched colophons for it, it didn't come up. Thanks again for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tienes toda la razón. Busco por todos lados (hay muchos ejemplos por via de Goggle) y algo semejante a "cuidado" simplemente no aparece. ¡Un abrazo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silt. Saludos

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La composición ... > Typeset, quality-assured and printed under the supervision of ...


Explanation:
I would change the phrase around so that it flows better, and to eliminate unnecessary words. I have put "typeset" because earlier in the paragraph (in your earlier question) comes "composición tipográfica" i.e. typesetting.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Deborah: I thought your answer was excellent and realized that QA is certainly a great choice for cuidado, but I still couldn't find it in any colophons, so I'm going to give Marga Esther the points--but I wish I could split them! Thanks for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search