más reposición

English translation: Not in English. See explanation

00:52 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / colophons
Spanish term or phrase: más reposición
I cannot recall ever having seen anything but simply "the print run was X copies." (period) so I have no idea what this refers to or how to say it in English. TIA!

El tiraje fue de 5 000 ejemplares más reposición.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:Not in English. See explanation
Explanation:
I have never seen it in English, but just to make sure, I looked in old and new books, published in Great Britain or in the US: Nothing. These additional copies are not only intended to replace defective copies, but also to be used for promotional copies, to give their copies to the author, translator, designer, etc., and to replace those that get ruined in shelves and such. Sorry to say this, but I'd skip it.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plus replacements
Henry Hinds
5 +1Not in English. See explanation
Margarita Gonzalez
4plus restocking
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus replacements


Explanation:
Extra copies to replace any that might be defective.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Garci.

agree  Robert Copeland: Yes!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roberto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not in English. See explanation


Explanation:
I have never seen it in English, but just to make sure, I looked in old and new books, published in Great Britain or in the US: Nothing. These additional copies are not only intended to replace defective copies, but also to be used for promotional copies, to give their copies to the author, translator, designer, etc., and to replace those that get ruined in shelves and such. Sorry to say this, but I'd skip it.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ditto here. Yes, to give to the TRANSLATOR -- I keep reminding them ;-) !!! I've sent it forward with Henry's suggestion, but I can drop them a note to say to take it out. I have never seen the equivalent, but I wanted to be certain that I wasn't just ignoring something. Thanks!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: If the book is to be reprinted in English it would then be irrelevant. I have only seen this in books printed in Spanish. However, if it's there, then it gets translated.
32 mins
  -> Thanks Henry, but I think that it should be translated using the ways used in English. Just like bibliographies follow the rules of each language, or de (c) symbol is used in Spanish.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plus restocking


Explanation:
I don't read reposición as replacements, but restocking, (after the initial sell-in?). But this would fit in more with PoD (printing on demand) than with print runs off 500 plus.



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search