anuncio gráfico

English translation: print ad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anuncio gráfico
English translation:print ad
Entered by: patinba

14:51 Feb 16, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: anuncio gráfico
The context is a document explaining how a particular publishing company works, and what the different roles are. It talks about the duties of layout artists:
Arte finalista: maqueta la cubierta o anuncio gráfico

How do we say "anuncio gráfico" in English? I haven´t come across graphic advert before...
Eleanor P
United Kingdom
print ad
Explanation:
Eye-Catching & Clever Print Ads - Noupe
www.noupe.com/design/eye-catching-clever-print-ads.html
8 Feb 2011 – Advertisements don't really have a second chance to make a first impression. They should be well thought out and catchy enough to influence ...
Print Ad | Adbusters Culturejammer Headquarters
www.adbusters.org/spoofads/printad
Create your own print ad. Decide on your communication objective; Decide on your target audience; Decide on your format; Develop your concept; The visual ...
30 Funny Print Ads that'll Make You Laugh | Inspiration
webdesignledger.com/.../30-funny-print-ads-thatll-make-you-laugh
18 Mar 2010 – A humorous print ad campaign starts with a funny idea, but must be brought to life with clever art direction and great visuals. For this post, we've
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3print ad
patinba
4graphic ad
MollyRose
4image ad
eski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
print ad


Explanation:
Eye-Catching & Clever Print Ads - Noupe
www.noupe.com/design/eye-catching-clever-print-ads.html
8 Feb 2011 – Advertisements don't really have a second chance to make a first impression. They should be well thought out and catchy enough to influence ...
Print Ad | Adbusters Culturejammer Headquarters
www.adbusters.org/spoofads/printad
Create your own print ad. Decide on your communication objective; Decide on your target audience; Decide on your format; Develop your concept; The visual ...
30 Funny Print Ads that'll Make You Laugh | Inspiration
webdesignledger.com/.../30-funny-print-ads-thatll-make-you-laugh
18 Mar 2010 – A humorous print ad campaign starts with a funny idea, but must be brought to life with clever art direction and great visuals. For this post, we've

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa McCarthy
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Susana Magnani
52 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rich!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image ad


Explanation:
image ad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-16 16:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

image ad contest
topicworld.net/showthread.php/1240379-image-ad-contestI do not know a thing about computer graphics but I need a killer image ad for some marketing I am doing. I figure if I have a contest I will get some differe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-16 16:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TB] Google Image Ads Contest for Hair Color Company - $250 paypal
forums.digitalpoint.com/showthread.php?t=23206053 Nov 2011 – Distributor of professional organic salon products is seeking a suite of banners and a corresponding landing page for google AdSense ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-16 16:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.mibba.com/forums/topic/168404/
6 posts - 6 authors - 23 Dec 2011
You can create an image ad and post them here, hopefully it'll lure more people into joining your writing contests. What should be on your ad: ...


eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphic ad


Explanation:
Not just a printed ad, but with graphics.

Example sentence(s):
  • Florida Department of Transportation releases graphic ad to promote safer driving

    Reference: http://www.wptv.com/dpp/news/state/florida-department-of-tra...
MollyRose
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search