PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Manipulación

English translation: handling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Manipulación
English translation:handling
Entered by: David Russell

11:21 Feb 24, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Publishing specifications
Spanish term or phrase: Manipulación
This comes from a specifications sheet on how two volumes of an art book are published/presented, in a Spanish publishing house.
The different headings are:
Formato
Contenido
Interior
Cubiertas
Encuadernación
and
***Manipulación***: cortes de cada volume de distinto colour.

Is it just "handling"?
David Russell
Spain
handling
Explanation:
And then "cortes" is cutting or trimming.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/manipulación
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1handling
philgoddard
3variety
Vittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variety


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handling


Explanation:
And then "cortes" is cutting or trimming.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/manipulación

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search