mesa de pila de pliegos

English translation: table to stack sheets of paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa de pila de pliegos
English translation:table to stack sheets of paper
Entered by: posada

14:53 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Plastifying machines
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de pila de pliegos
"El modulo introductor consta de una MESA DE PILA DE PLIEGOS....
patrick32
table to stack sheets of paper
Explanation:
si
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4table to stack sheets of paper
posada
3table with a stack of (plastic) sheets
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
table with a stack of (plastic) sheets


Explanation:
This sounds like transliteration, but the way I see it, "the initial phase consists of a table stacked with sheets." I´ve searched all my tech dictionaries and find nothing relevant.

Suerte!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
table to stack sheets of paper


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search