de mayor a menor

English translation: in descending order (as follows)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de mayor a menor
English translation:in descending order (as follows)

21:24 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: de mayor a menor
esto aparece en un manual de estilo y dice:

en consecuencia de las definiciones señaladas en el párrafo 1.1.1, las divisiones del texto serán de ¨mayor a menor¨
(a) Parte.
(b) Capítulo.
(c) Sección.
(d) Subsección.
(e) Título.
(f) Párrafo.
(g) Inciso.
(h) Subinciso.
(i) Apartado.
muchas gracias.
America
in descending order (as follows)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-04 21:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. from the largest to the smallest \"block\" of text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 21:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Graphical Process/Always text blocks allow adding another form of the ...
They can also be sorted in ascending or descending order or with the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-04 21:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like: In accordance/ line with the definitions (contained) in (paragraph) 1.1.1, text blocks are to be sorted/ listed in descending order (as follows):
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Yes, that is it. Thank you very much for your help, David and Teju.
Regards.
Ame.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in descending order (as follows)
David Hollywood
3From larger to smaller
teju


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
From larger to smaller


Explanation:
Is this what they mean?

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in descending order (as follows)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-04 21:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. from the largest to the smallest \"block\" of text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-04 21:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Graphical Process/Always text blocks allow adding another form of the ...
They can also be sorted in ascending or descending order or with the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-04 21:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like: In accordance/ line with the definitions (contained) in (paragraph) 1.1.1, text blocks are to be sorted/ listed in descending order (as follows):

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes, that is it. Thank you very much for your help, David and Teju.
Regards.
Ame.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
33 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
57 mins

agree  Refugio
57 mins

agree  Gustavo Villar
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search