International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

paneles (de portada)

English translation: text panels

12:50 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: paneles (de portada)
La cubierta tendrá 3 paneles.
esto aparece en la portada de una publicación, en particular, un manual de estilo.
gracias.
America
English translation:text panels
Explanation:
a guess
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the right answer. Thanks to both of you for your kind help and time.
regards.
ame.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4planches
Steph SB
3text panels
SteveW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planches


Explanation:
esp. si se trata de pinturas o dibujos

Steph SB
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
text panels


Explanation:
a guess

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think this is the right answer. Thanks to both of you for your kind help and time.
regards.
ame.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search