punto y aparte

English translation: period, new paragraph (AmE), full stop, new paragraph (BrE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto y aparte
English translation:period, new paragraph (AmE), full stop, new paragraph (BrE)
Entered by: America

20:14 Apr 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Spanish term or phrase: punto y aparte
El texto se escribirá dejando una sangría de 0.7 cm, con inicial mayúscula, y terminará en un ¨punto y aparte¨.

gracias.
America
full stop, new paragraph
Explanation:
The period or full stop, followed by the appropriate space and a new paragraph. Simple as that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-12 20:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compared with \"punto y seguido\" , which is \"full stop and new sentence\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 20:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OXFORD: punto y aparte period, new paragraph (AmE), full stop, new paragraph (BrE)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, neilmac, y a ti tb María por su ayuda.
saludos.
Ame.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5full stop, new paragraph
neilmac
4full stop
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
full stop, new paragraph


Explanation:
The period or full stop, followed by the appropriate space and a new paragraph. Simple as that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-12 20:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compared with \"punto y seguido\" , which is \"full stop and new sentence\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 20:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OXFORD: punto y aparte period, new paragraph (AmE), full stop, new paragraph (BrE)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, neilmac, y a ti tb María por su ayuda.
saludos.
Ame.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
0 min
  -> Cheers, Reb :-)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Faster than the speed of light! Superman anyone? ;o)
3 mins
  -> ;)

agree  Stephania Heine
8 mins
  -> Thanks steph :-9

agree  Ltemes
9 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Patrice
19 mins
  -> Cheers PS :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full stop


Explanation:
LA PALA Historia del arte y proyecto de país
... The first time I was unable to stand the scenes from her video Punto y
aparte (Full stop), and during the week between the first and the second visit, ...
www.pintomiraya.com.mx/lapala_ nuevaweb/ingles/engarticulo14.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 20:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Susana Guzner -- Works
... Full stop (Editorial Egales, Madrid, 2004) ISBN: 84-95346-70-2. Full stop is
an intense, thrilling, ... Punto y aparte A insensata Geometria do Amor.
www.susanaguzner.com/obra/index.en.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Swimmer in the Storm
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... But it is only a full stop, or one more verse in this. narrative poem the
production of ... Pero es sólo un punto y aparte, o un verso más en ese poe- ...
www.seacex.es/documentos/05_larrondo_nadador.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-12 20:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: full stop Pronunciation Guide
Variant(s): or full point
Function: noun
: PERIOD 5a


Period
5 a : a point . used to mark the end of a declarative sentence, the end of an abbreviation (as Eng., Mr.), or the end of a paragraph heading or outline heading -- often used interjectionally at the end of a statement to indicate and emphasize that the statement is finished and complete without further qualification or discussion <private profit by public servants at the expense of the general welfare is corrupt, period -- Estes Kefauver> <conclusion that we fought the war to win, period -- H.W.Baldwin> <not just unlucky in love, but unlucky, period>

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: You missed out the "y aparte"
1 min
  -> Yes, thanks. And you were faster too ;o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search