dentro de sus posibilidades

English translation: as far as they could

09:50 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: dentro de sus posibilidades
Context: social report

(Future adoptive mom says)

Mis padres son de origen humilde y siempre han intentado darme lo mejor dentro de sus posibilidades...

Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:as far as they could
Explanation:
or simply

within their possibilities
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1as far as they could
margaret caulfield
4 +2within their means
Arcoiris
3within their circumstances
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as far as they could


Explanation:
or simply

within their possibilities

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alebriones: or "within their means"
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
within their means


Explanation:
Another option. This implies that her parents have provided the prospective adopting mother with whatever she needed, but in a responsible way, not getting into debt or in an extravagant way

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
12 hrs

neutral  Andy Watkinson: alebriones: or "within their means" 17 mins
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within their circumstances


Explanation:
Another (bit more diplomatic) option.

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search