un sueño profundo

English translation: I'm a heavy sleeper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un sueño profundo
English translation:I'm a heavy sleeper
Entered by: Susan Andrew

11:19 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: un sueño profundo
Social report (adoption)

Future adoptive father says:

No tengo ningún sueño recurrente y no recuerdo ninguno porque tengo un sueño muy profundo.

Thanks!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
I'm a very heavy sleeper
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
Thank you, Susan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I'm a very heavy sleeper
Susan Andrew
5 +1deep sleep
Leopoldo Gurman
5because I sleep soundly
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1I sleep very deeply
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un sueño profundo
deep sleep


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby! =:)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I sleep very deeply


Explanation:
is what he would actually say

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
2 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un sueño profundo
I'm a very heavy sleeper


Explanation:
another option

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Susan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: that's what I'd say
15 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
25 mins

agree  Tatty
28 mins

agree  Paula Morabito
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un sueño profundo
because I sleep soundly


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search