el sentido del humor y la comicidad

English translation: sense of comicality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comicidad
English translation:sense of comicality
Entered by: mar52

20:17 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: el sentido del humor y la comicidad
En especial, saber si el término comicidad se traduciría cómo "comedy", "funniness" or "the comical". Cuál les parece que sería más apropiado, teniendo presente la diferencia que existe en español entre humor y comicidad.
gracias!
mar52
Argentina
sense of humor and sense of comicality
Explanation:
Nota Bene: only in formal contexts....would probably say: sense of humor and sense of what is funny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-25 22:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende del contexto: contexto academico sense of comicality...contexto periodistico: sense of what is funny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-25 22:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sense of comicality tambien: comic sense..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-25 22:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Group ranked a sense of humor important in reaching senior management levels.
... professionals aren\'t the only ones who value ***a strong comic sense. ***...
www.creativegroup.com/ Dispatcher?file=/TCG/Feature0700_2 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


The Sense of Humor
... of having as small ***a sense of humor as did the crusading orders; and, ...
none would be less credited with a comic sense*** than the Teutonic Knights, ...
department.monm.edu/history/ urban/articles/humor_of_Teutonic_Knights.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Rogue Satire, Black Humor: Comedy and Criticism in Brazilian ...
... Machado\'s great ***comic sense*** is conveyed in the joining of the deep human ...
a voracious appetite for meaty philosophy and a twisted ***sense of humor.**** ...
www.lehman.cuny.edu/ciberletras/v03/Jackson.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Comedy & Tragedy in Indian Life Stories
... Ramirez finds throughout a subtle and empowering sense of humor, ... In this
manner, their comic sense of life empowers Native Americans and ensures ...
www.iaiancad.org/nep/courses/ indig1/humor/chapters/comedy.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FInal: sense of humor and comic sense
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! And to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sense of humor and comedy
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
5sense of humor and sense of comicality
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4sense of humour/sense of the comical
CMJ_Trans (X)
4sense of humor vs comedy
Elizabeth Lyons
4sense of humor and funniness, comicalness (the quality of being comical)
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense of humor and funniness, comicalness (the quality of being comical)


Explanation:
Hola Mar,
Estas son las opciones que da el Simon & Schuster's Bilingüe ©
Seguro que hay otras maneras de expresar la idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 20:22:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

funniness
noun
The quality of being laughable or comical: comedy, comicality, comicalness, drollery, drollness, farcicality, humor, humorousness, jocoseness, jocosity, jocularity, ludicrousness, ridiculousness, wit, wittiness, zaniness.

Roget\'s II: The New Thesaurus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 20:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez este artículo te interese, habla de la psicología y la comicidad:

http://www.mdx.ac.uk/www/psychology/staff/nmartin/comedy/com...

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense of humor vs comedy


Explanation:
humor can mean many things including a mood, i.e., you can be in a good or bad humor; having a sense of humor means the ability not to take things too seriously. Comicalness is clownish behavior, in other words, acting funny or like a clown or clowning or being a comedian yourself. You can also find something humorous which amuses you and makes you laugh or comical. In this final sense they are almost interchangeable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-25 21:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify, something can be humorous or comical, it amuses you in both cases--that is when humorous and comical are interchangeable.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sense of humor and sense of comicality


Explanation:
Nota Bene: only in formal contexts....would probably say: sense of humor and sense of what is funny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-04-25 22:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depende del contexto: contexto academico sense of comicality...contexto periodistico: sense of what is funny

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-25 22:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sense of comicality tambien: comic sense..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-25 22:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Group ranked a sense of humor important in reaching senior management levels.
... professionals aren\'t the only ones who value ***a strong comic sense. ***...
www.creativegroup.com/ Dispatcher?file=/TCG/Feature0700_2 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


The Sense of Humor
... of having as small ***a sense of humor as did the crusading orders; and, ...
none would be less credited with a comic sense*** than the Teutonic Knights, ...
department.monm.edu/history/ urban/articles/humor_of_Teutonic_Knights.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Rogue Satire, Black Humor: Comedy and Criticism in Brazilian ...
... Machado\'s great ***comic sense*** is conveyed in the joining of the deep human ...
a voracious appetite for meaty philosophy and a twisted ***sense of humor.**** ...
www.lehman.cuny.edu/ciberletras/v03/Jackson.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Comedy & Tragedy in Indian Life Stories
... Ramirez finds throughout a subtle and empowering sense of humor, ... In this
manner, their comic sense of life empowers Native Americans and ensures ...
www.iaiancad.org/nep/courses/ indig1/humor/chapters/comedy.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

FInal: sense of humor and comic sense

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! And to everybody.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sense of humor and comedy


Explanation:
----

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sense of humour/sense of the comical


Explanation:
Humour: Exceptionally keen sense of the comical, the bizarre, absurd.
Motivation: Intense desire to know, do, feel, create, or understand. ...
www2.sd43.bc.ca/gifted/ Documents/What%20is%20Giftedness.doc

sense of what is comical

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search