el "sí-mismo" y "el otro"

English translation: the self and the other

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el "sí-mismo" y "el otro"
English translation:the self and the other
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

12:22 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Pychology
Spanish term or phrase: el "sí-mismo" y "el otro"
Hola colegas,
En un paquete de resúmenes de investigación de ciencias penales vino uno llamado: "Literatura y su interdisciplinariedad en las ciencias penales. La muerte de sí-mismo a traves del crimen del otro."
Trata de la criminalidad como fenómenomeno de interés psicológico, jurídico axiológico, filosófico y estético. Menciona el split de la personalidad criminal como atractivo para los escritores y la teoría del Doble o Doppelgänger como patología o trastorno psicológico del yo y las estructuras clínicas freudianas que incluyen trastornos como caracteropatías, neurosis, obsesión, etc.
¿Podría ser traducido como "self" y "other" o "alter"?
Graciela Guzman
Argentina
the self and the other
Explanation:
Hola Graciela :-)

Sí, lo que más he visto yo en este contexto es "the self and the other".

Suerte!

Elena

[PDF] CHILD SERIAL MURDER-PSYCHODYNAMICS: CLOSELY WATCHED SHADOWS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... self in ego-syntonic sadistic behavior directed against **the self or others** ...

www.extenza-eps.com/extenza/loadPDF?objectIDValue=17867

1. Violence and Self Esteem
1. 1 **Self** Concept and Satisfaction
...........................
2. Benefits Acquired in the Victim-Offender Dynamic
2.1 A New **Self**

http://www.csvr.org.za/papers/paplv7.htm

Making Sense Of: Health, Illness and Disease - Conference ...
... be interpreted by **the self** as expressions of *psychological* pain, ..court narrative of a mother defending a charge of infanticide or child murder. ...

www.inter-disciplinary.net/mso/hid/hid2/hid03s14.htm -

A Divine Oddity
... the elimination of ** the other, the murder of that which is different **. ... ** the eradication of *the other* as an absolution/ purification of *the self* .**

jmm.aaa.net.au/articles/12150.htm
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Thanks indeed to all that helped me with this issue! I selected Elena's answer because it was the one that best suited my document and followed the comments I received from the author. I hope to be able to help you some time.
Graciela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the self and the other
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5the I-self and the other
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4oneself / alter ego
Maria Karra
3the oneself and the other
------ (X)
2ego/alter ego
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ego/alter ego


Explanation:
in that context

self = OK also

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el "sí-mismo" y "el otro"
the oneself and the other


Explanation:
Saludos

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el sí-mismo y el otro
oneself / alter ego


Explanation:
The death of oneself through the crime/crimes of one's alter ego.

I think that in place of the word "death" you could also say "murder", as the alter ego is _causing_ this death, i.e. it murders one.



Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el "sí-mismo" y "el otro"
the self and the other


Explanation:
Hola Graciela :-)

Sí, lo que más he visto yo en este contexto es "the self and the other".

Suerte!

Elena

[PDF] CHILD SERIAL MURDER-PSYCHODYNAMICS: CLOSELY WATCHED SHADOWS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... self in ego-syntonic sadistic behavior directed against **the self or others** ...

www.extenza-eps.com/extenza/loadPDF?objectIDValue=17867

1. Violence and Self Esteem
1. 1 **Self** Concept and Satisfaction
...........................
2. Benefits Acquired in the Victim-Offender Dynamic
2.1 A New **Self**

http://www.csvr.org.za/papers/paplv7.htm

Making Sense Of: Health, Illness and Disease - Conference ...
... be interpreted by **the self** as expressions of *psychological* pain, ..court narrative of a mother defending a charge of infanticide or child murder. ...

www.inter-disciplinary.net/mso/hid/hid2/hid03s14.htm -

A Divine Oddity
... the elimination of ** the other, the murder of that which is different **. ... ** the eradication of *the other* as an absolution/ purification of *the self* .**

jmm.aaa.net.au/articles/12150.htm

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks indeed to all that helped me with this issue! I selected Elena's answer because it was the one that best suited my document and followed the comments I received from the author. I hope to be able to help you some time.
Graciela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Throughout the scientific literature and in most common usage this is the correct translation for theoretical and applied psychology in English.
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Absolutely. But I think that Self should be written with capaital S. And perhaps should be Other (because it refers to Alterity and not just to another, so to speak). This is the way is written in all psychological and philosophical texts.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Joaquim, you may be right

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el
the I-self and the other


Explanation:
Spanish uses the third person...for the idea....el outro is the other. And the "yo" is the ego.

ego and the transcendental ego , the I-self and the other-self, the absolute
givenness of subject and the possibility of knowing external things. ...
www.bu.edu/wcp/Papers/Anth/AnthDuan.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

SI Glossary of Terms
... phases of the act which bring about the adjustment of the response of the other.
... Self- the combination of the Me and the I. Self is not a structure, ...
sobek.colorado.edu/SOC/SI/si-glossary.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

A Winters Tale
... by the existence of the 'other' which I began by questioning. ... The I is
fully realised in I-Thou, but this is not the I-Self that is at the heart of ...
www.buber.de/material/winter.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAPTER XVIII
... The reason for this difference is that, according to Chinese philosophers,
the I-self and the other-self share an universal nature from the natural ...
www.crvp.org/book/Series01/I-19/chapter_xviii.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Gerrit Glas - Idem, Ipse, and Loss of the Self - Philosophy ...
... one individual entity from the other; or: the capacity to know individuals.
... The self-referential nature of the I-self relationship may imply, ...

100% sure of this as this is one of my areas. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search