que rodearon su infancia

English translation: who were close to him during his childhood days

10:49 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: que rodearon su infancia
Context: social report

Verbaliza que todas las personas que rodearon su infancia fueron muy importantes en su vida, pero la relación más especial fue con su tío materno, que es dos años mayor que él, y que fue y sigue siendo su mejor amigo.

all the people involved in his childhood???

Thank you
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:who were close to him during his childhood days
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3who were close to him during his childhood days
Desdemona
4 +2(all the people) around him in his childhood
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1all the people that surrounded him
Maria Karra
4all of his childhood friends
Louise Barker
4all the people he was surrounded by during his childhood...
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all the people that surrounded him


Explanation:
all the people that surrounded him in his childhood

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: :)
48 mins
  -> :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the people he was surrounded by during his childhood...


Explanation:
were of importance...

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(all the people) around him in his childhood


Explanation:
suffices

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felicite Robertson
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
who were close to him during his childhood days


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
18 mins
  -> gracias, Nigelguy.

agree  Mijo Schyllert: or just during his childhood
33 mins
  -> gracias, Mijo.

agree  José Julián: Excelente.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all of his childhood friends


Explanation:
depending on the context

Louise Barker
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search