de la edad escolar

English translation: school days

11:26 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: de la edad escolar
Context : social report (adoption)

Las personas más importantes de su infancia, a parte de sus padres y hermanos, fueron su abuela paterna, sus primos y una amiga del colegio con quien compartió los mejores momentos de la edad escolar.

of her shool period/time/days...
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:school days
Explanation:
IMO...

Saludos y :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-27 11:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following María\'s idea, you could also say \"...the best of his/her school days\". :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias, Álvaro. Un saludo y, como dices tú, muchas sonrisas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17school days
moken
5school years
José Julián
4 +1school moments
Maria Karra
5when he/she was at school
margaret caulfield
4school age
karin förster handley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school age


Explanation:
igual

karin förster handley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
momentos de la edad escolar
school moments


Explanation:
I'd translate "momentos de la edad escolar" simply as "school moments".
... with whom he shared his best school moments /his happiest school moments.


School moments to remember. The Columbia County News-Times invited parents to
send in photographs of their children¹s first day back at school. Today we ...
newstimesonline.com/stories/081104/odd_school.shtml

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Yes, this is a good choice - or the best of his/her school/days. :O) :O)
9 mins
  -> :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
school days


Explanation:
IMO...

Saludos y :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-27 11:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following María\'s idea, you could also say \"...the best of his/her school days\". :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias, Álvaro. Un saludo y, como dices tú, muchas sonrisas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
12 mins
  -> :O) ¡Gracias Cecilia! :O)

agree  Sara Noss
14 mins
  -> Thank you Babayaga! :O) :O)

agree  LogieBear (X): :0)
16 mins
  -> Thanks Annette, and thanks for the smile too! :O) :O)

agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
17 mins
  -> ¡Thanks CMJ! :O) :O)

agree  Beta Cummins: :) You're welcome!
21 mins
  -> Thanks for smiling! :O) :O)

agree  Arcoiris: also school years
24 mins
  -> Yep, too. Thanks Apri! :O) :O)

agree  LighthouseTrans
44 mins
  -> :O) ¡Gracias Jeissa! :O)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> :O) Thanks Nigel! :O)

agree  duchess
2 hrs
  -> Thank you duchess! :O) :O)

agree  AleTolj
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Ale! :O) :O)

agree  Sery
2 hrs
  -> ¡Thanks Sery! :O) :O)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Quim! :O) :O)

agree  Andrea Horen
4 hrs
  -> :O) Thanks Andrea! :O)

agree  Jorgelina Millán
4 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Jorgelina! :O) :O)

agree  Luiza Modesto
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Luiza! :O) :O)

agree  RebeW
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Rebe! :O) :O)

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs
  -> :O) Thanks Margaret! :O)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
school years


Explanation:
Porque se refiere a una etapa que dura varios años. Suerte, Bernadette.

José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when he/she was at school


Explanation:
Just another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search