de dónde son miembros (de un club de natación)

English translation: where they are members

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de dónde son miembros (de un club de natación)
English translation:where they are members
Entered by: yolanda Speece

16:09 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: de dónde son miembros (de un club de natación)
Context: social report (adoption)

La Sra. Martínez acompaña a sus hijos dos días a la semana a clases de natación en el Club de Natación de su localidad de dónde son miembros.

at the Swimming Club in their town ***they are members**.

Do I need a preposition???

Thanks for clearing things up.

Bernadette
Bernadette Mora
Spain
See
Explanation:
Mrs. Martínez joins her sons twice a week for swimming classes at the City Swim Club, where they are members.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thank you, Yolanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8of which they are members
Maria Karra
5 +2where they are members
bigedsenior
5 +1See
yolanda Speece
4 +1of which they are members
Luiza Modesto
3del cual son miembros
patrick32
3a club they are members of
hirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de dónde son miembros (de un club de natación)
del cual son miembros


Explanation:
Yo reemplazaría el donde por el del cual. Suena mejor

patrick32
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
de dónde son miembros (de un club de natación)
of which they are members


Explanation:
their local swimming club of which they are members (or even, where they are members)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: Some telepathy going on here.. :)
1 min

agree  patrick32: yeah stupid me this is what I meant but in the wrong language pairs!!!!! dow
2 mins
  -> :))

agree  margaret caulfield
4 mins

agree  Parrot
8 mins

agree  SandraV
18 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): sorry.,.English stylistics would not accept this..where they are members
2 hrs

agree  felizfeliz
10 hrs

agree  hirselina: Of course
1 day 19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de dónde son miembros (de un club de natación)
of which they are members


Explanation:
I would say

...local swimming club of which they are members.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: indeed :))
11 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de dónde son miembros (de un club de natación)
a club they are members of


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-27 16:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.russell.demon.co.uk/llf/1605/october/report.htm

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de dónde son miembros (de un club de natación)
See


Explanation:
Mrs. Martínez joins her sons twice a week for swimming classes at the City Swim Club, where they are members.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Yolanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): of course...no of which ....please...not used in English if one can avoid it..
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jane!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de dónde son miembros (de un club de natación)
where they are members


Explanation:
Good Luck!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriel

agree  felizfeliz: "where they have membership" would also be good ;)
9 hrs
  -> thanks, feliz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search