de autoafirmación de su personalidad

English translation: asserting his personality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoafirmación de su personalidad
English translation:asserting his personality
Entered by: Parrot

10:09 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: de autoafirmación de su personalidad
Context: adoption social report. Future adoptive parents talking about their biological sons.

Actualmente se encuentra en una edad compleja, de autoafirmación de su personalidad. Se muestra perezoso con los estudios porque tiene una facilidad innata para ellos. Los padres al ser conscientes de este hecho fomentan en él los hábitos de trabajo, estudio y constancia.
Thank you!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
(complex age of) asserting his personality
Explanation:
one way of turning it.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(complex age of) asserting his personality
Parrot
5a complex age, one of his (her) personality self-affirmation (or self asserting)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4of self affirmation of one's personality
KRAT (X)
4self-affirmation
eileengreen
4an self-affirmation stage
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de autoafirmación de su personalidad
(complex age of) asserting his personality


Explanation:
one way of turning it.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
3 mins

agree  kelime
6 mins

agree  RebeW
1 hr

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs

agree  Clare Macnamara
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an self-affirmation stage


Explanation:
or self-image/ self-assurance

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de autoafirmación de su personalidad
self-affirmation


Explanation:
Just self-affirmation. The word "personality" is superfluous.

GRADUATE SEMINAR IN PERSONALITY AND SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY:
SELF-ESTEEM AND IDENTITY REGULATION
www.psych.ufl.edu/~shepperd/SOP6419.htm
How do self-verification theory and self-affirmation theory predict how people will respond when they receive feedback that is inconsistent with their self-views. Use a personal example to illustrate how each theory works. Which approach do you prefer



eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de autoafirmación de su personalidad
a complex age, one of his (her) personality self-affirmation (or self asserting)...


Explanation:
Good luck with this option!

EXP.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1247 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of self affirmation of one's personality


Explanation:
Ελληνικά αυτοεπιβεβαίωση

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search