sensibilizados por el respeto

English translation: are very sensitive to the issue of respecting...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:están muy sensibilizados por el respeto de los orígenes de su futura hija
English translation:are very sensitive to the issue of respecting...
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

14:47 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: sensibilizados por el respeto
Los Sres. Martínez están muy sensibilizados por el respeto de los orígenes de su futura hija. Se muestran dispuestos a que en un futuro su hija conozca y visite Filipinas y verbalizan su deseo de acompañarla y apoyarla en todo lo que haga referencia al conocimiento de sus orígenes.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
are very sensitive to the issue of respecting...
Explanation:
or are aware that respect to their future daughter's origin is very important

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-01 21:48:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Bernadette
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3are very sensitive to the issue of respecting...
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +1understand and respect their future daughter's origins/show sensibility and respect as regards their
Desdemona
4are very much aware/are highly conscious of the need to
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are very sensitive to the issue of respecting...


Explanation:
or are aware that respect to their future daughter's origin is very important

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-01 21:48:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos, Bernadette

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
29 mins
  -> gracias, Xenia. Saludos

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Elizabeth

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 day 43 mins
  -> thanks again. Have a good weekend, Gabriel

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
understand and respect their future daughter's origins/show sensibility and respect as regards their


Explanation:
hope it helps. good luck!

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
31 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are very much aware/are highly conscious of the need to


Explanation:
have due respect for

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search