International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

anormalidades del ánimo, en percepción y de conducta

English translation: Common symptoms of delirium are abnormal states of mind, perception and behaviour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Son síntomas frecuentes del delirium (delirio) las anormalidades del ánimo, en percepción y de conducta
English translation:Common symptoms of delirium are abnormal states of mind, perception and behaviour
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:56 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / Schizophrenia/Delirium
Spanish term or phrase: anormalidades del ánimo, en percepción y de conducta
Son síntomas frecuentes del delirium las anormalidades del ánimo, en percepción y de conducta.

(I thought of "abnormalities of awareness and behavior and abnormalities in the state of mind" but don't know if that's correct)
Natalia Garro
Argentina
Common symptoms of delirium are abnormal states of mind, perception and behaviour
Explanation:
;-)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Common symptoms of delirium are abnormal states of mind, perception and behaviour
Bubo Coromandus
4perceptual, behavioural and mood disorders
franglish
4perceptual and behavioural problems
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Common symptoms of delirium are abnormal states of mind, perception and behaviour


Explanation:
;-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perceptual and behavioural problems


Explanation:
Information on Dyspraxia, including definition, assessment ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Other researchers have identified links with learning, language, visual-perceptual and behavioural problems (Henderson and Sugden, 1992). ...
www.devdis.com/dyspraxia.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Issues in the development of a computer-based safety programme for ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
attentional, perceptual and behavioural problems that these. children may experience. Most sexual abuse prevention programmes teach children ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1099-0852(1998090)7:5%3C343::AID-CAR484%3E3.0.CO;2-U - Páginas similares

[PDF] Risk factors for small-for-gestational-age babies: The Auckland ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
perceptual and behavioural problems,. 4. language difficulties,. 5. and attentional deficits and school failures, often despite. normal scores on IQ tests. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1440-1754.2001.... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perceptual, behavioural and mood disorders


Explanation:
in any case, 'disorders'

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search