trastorno clínico infrarreconocido

English translation: underrecognized clinical disorder (disease, condition)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trastorno clínico infrarreconocido
English translation:underrecognized clinical disorder (disease, condition)
Entered by: Roxanna Delgado

20:00 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / Schizophrenia/Delirium
Spanish term or phrase: trastorno clínico infrarreconocido
El delirium sigue siendo un trastorno clínico infrarreconocido e infradiagnosticado.

(Is it underrecognizable, unrecognizable or neither of both?)
Natalia Garro
Argentina
underrecognized clinical disorder (disease)
Explanation:
For years, social anxiety disorder, also known as social phobia, has been underrecognized and undertreated. That situation is beginning to change, however, ...
www.aafp.org/afp/991115ap/2311.html - 83k

An Underrecognized Cause of Cryptogenic Cirrhosis. Jeanne M. Clark, MD, MPH; Anna Mae Diehl, MD. JAMA. 2003;289:3000-3004. Cryptogenic cirrhosis is a common ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/289/22/3000 -

Original Article from The New England Journal of Medicine -- The Underrecognized Burden of Influenza in Young Children.
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/short/355/1/31

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-30 20:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title:, Social Anxiety: An Underrecognized Disorder. Expiration Date:, 9/6/2007. Topic:, Anxiety. Primary audience:, Primary Care ...
pri-med.com/pmo/ActivityMgr.aspx?ActivityID=449 - 24k

An underrecognized contributor to high blood cholesterol levels in white American men. M. A. Denke, C. T. Sempos and S. M. Grundy ...
dx.doi.org/10.1001/archinte.153.9.1093

Unfortunately, delirium is frequently underrecognized or misdiagnosed and, ... been developed to aid the clinician in rapidly screening for the disorder. ...
www.cancernetwork.com/oncology/Special-Issues/showArticle.j... - 55k - Supplemental Result

Delirium is underrecognized, misdiagnosed and un-. dertreated. 1,30–33 ...... suggests that delirium is not just a disorder that affects ...
psy.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/reprint/43/3/183.pdf -
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2underrecognized clinical disorder (disease)
Roxanna Delgado
5a clinical disorder which is insufficiently recognized or diagnosed
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underrecognized clinical disorder (disease)


Explanation:
For years, social anxiety disorder, also known as social phobia, has been underrecognized and undertreated. That situation is beginning to change, however, ...
www.aafp.org/afp/991115ap/2311.html - 83k

An Underrecognized Cause of Cryptogenic Cirrhosis. Jeanne M. Clark, MD, MPH; Anna Mae Diehl, MD. JAMA. 2003;289:3000-3004. Cryptogenic cirrhosis is a common ...
jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/abstract/289/22/3000 -

Original Article from The New England Journal of Medicine -- The Underrecognized Burden of Influenza in Young Children.
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/short/355/1/31

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-07-30 20:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Title:, Social Anxiety: An Underrecognized Disorder. Expiration Date:, 9/6/2007. Topic:, Anxiety. Primary audience:, Primary Care ...
pri-med.com/pmo/ActivityMgr.aspx?ActivityID=449 - 24k

An underrecognized contributor to high blood cholesterol levels in white American men. M. A. Denke, C. T. Sempos and S. M. Grundy ...
dx.doi.org/10.1001/archinte.153.9.1093

Unfortunately, delirium is frequently underrecognized or misdiagnosed and, ... been developed to aid the clinician in rapidly screening for the disorder. ...
www.cancernetwork.com/oncology/Special-Issues/showArticle.j... - 55k - Supplemental Result

Delirium is underrecognized, misdiagnosed and un-. dertreated. 1,30–33 ...... suggests that delirium is not just a disorder that affects ...
psy.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/reprint/43/3/183.pdf -

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yep, or "condition".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liz. Condition too of course.

agree  cristina estanislau
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cristina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a clinical disorder which is insufficiently recognized or diagnosed


Explanation:
;-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search