mediar

English translation: Affecting/impacting on

06:34 Oct 2, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: mediar
Really not sure of the meaning of "mediar" here.

En el terreno emocional, es indiscutible la utilidad de las medidas de auto-informe en comparación con las medidas de ejecución (Goldenberg, Matheson & Mantler, 2006) ya que proporcionan información sobre experiencias y creencias internas y evalúan procesos de conciencia relacionados con el pensamiento emocional (Extremera & Fernández-Berrocal, 2004), que pueden estar ***mediando*** el desempeño real de las habilidades emocionales.

intervening in ??
affecting??
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:Affecting/impacting on
Explanation:
Sounds feasible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-10-02 07:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mediar: "ocurrir un hecho o existir determinada circunstancia que influye en aquello de que se trata" (larousse diccionario práctico)
Selected response from:

cmf33
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Affecting/impacting on
cmf33
3that may help shape / that may help determine
Robert Forstag
3intervene/mediate
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intervene/mediate


Explanation:
Suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Affecting/impacting on


Explanation:
Sounds feasible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-10-02 07:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mediar: "ocurrir un hecho o existir determinada circunstancia que influye en aquello de que se trata" (larousse diccionario práctico)

cmf33
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catriona McDermid
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ronaldo Bassini
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que pueden estar mediando
that may help shape / that may help determine


Explanation:
These options reflect the tentativeness of the Spanish.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search