contaminación cognitiva

English translation: cognitive contamination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contaminación cognitiva
English translation:cognitive contamination
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

15:51 May 6, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: contaminación cognitiva
I really don't know if a literal translation is right here. I have also googled "cognitive contagion" and "cognitive pollution" but am none the wiser. The context is a study on the psychometric properties of a depressive rumination scale.

La escala SDRS fue aplicada primero para evitar contaminación cognitiva con otras escalas, a continuación se aplicó el BDI que recoge información sobre el estado emocional durante las dos últimas semanas.

SDRS = short depressive rumination scale
BDI = Beck's Depression Iventory
peter jackson
Spain
cognitive contamination
Explanation:
I could not find instances of this related to psychology, but to religion. However, I don't see why you can't use a literal translation.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cognitive contamination
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1unwanted overlap
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unwanted overlap


Explanation:
I don't know if this will work, but it does seem to express the intended meaning (i.e., measurement of variables other than the "depressive rumination" that is of concern here).

I am also unimpressed by the return of a mere 360 Google hits for the search of "cognitive contamination" + "scale," especially given that none of the results on the first page seem to have anything to do with psychometrics.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cognitive contamination


Explanation:
I could not find instances of this related to psychology, but to religion. However, I don't see why you can't use a literal translation.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I agree, this appears to be referring to something similar to study contamination.
17 mins

agree  neilmac
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search