corte

English translation: Cut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corte
English translation:Cut
Entered by: Martin Cavalitto

00:33 Jul 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Lacanian dream interpretation
Spanish term or phrase: corte
Hi everyone! I am translating an abstract on working with dreams and dream interpretation according to Lacan's teachings. This particular paragraph is about the four categories in which the author classifies the analyst's interventions on the narration of dreams by the analysands.

En este apartado, se proporcionan catorce ejemplos, tomados de doce testimonios de pase, que permiten apreciar los tipos de intervención utilizados. Los agrupamos en cuatro ejes: (a) la interrogación o invitación a asociar; (b) la interpretación; (c) el corte; (d) otras variantes del acto analítico.
Martin Cavalitto
Cut/cutting
Explanation:
My first gut feeling took me to disruption, and yet the idea of cut/cutting seems far more closer to the original idea of corte, related as well with the more familiar concepts (as for Lacanian texts) of punctuation and scansion.

Lacan’s sessions were notoriously short thanks to his use of punctuation to bring them to a close. By abruptly cutting his analysands off Lacan was aiming to produce a disorientating effect that forced them to question the significance of what it was they had said or done immediately before he intervened. This in turn would generate more associative material which meant that the work of analysis could effectively continue in between sessions. As Lacan justified himself to one analysand who complained, “The cut is part of speech” 
http://www.lacanonline.com/index/2014/02/lessons-from-lacans...

Proponer el corte como lo que orienta la sesión en su distinción respecto de la puntuación implica una decisión que determinará la dirección de la cura, es decir su fin.
J. A. Miller plantea claramente esta distinción en La interpretación al revés:
“O bien la sesión es una unidad semántica, en la que el S2 viene a puntuar la elaboración -delirio al servicio del nombre del padre -muchas sesiones transcurren así. O bien la sesión analítica es una unidad a-semántica que reconduce al sujeto a la opacidad de su goce. Esto supone que antes de cerrarse, se corte
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Put another way, it is the disruption that is the meaning, insofar as it signifies the existence of an Other speaker. Lacan characterizes this emphasis on disruption thus: "following the thread of analytic discourse goes in the direction of nothing less than breaking up anew, inflecting, marking with its own camber--a camber that could not even be sustained as that of lines of force--that which produces the break or discontinuity" (Seminar XX 44/ Le séminaire XX 44). The analyst must, on the one hand, inflect the analysand's discourse otherwise, in order to note moments of disruption, but as he says here, this marking cannot be sustained--it cannot, in other words, support a new narrative. 
http://pmc.iath.virginia.edu/issue.504/14.3jones.html
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, finalmente seleccioné cut y así también lo encontré en bibliografía lacaniana.
Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interruption
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3Cut/cutting
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruption


Explanation:
Tal vez

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
6 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cut/cutting


Explanation:
My first gut feeling took me to disruption, and yet the idea of cut/cutting seems far more closer to the original idea of corte, related as well with the more familiar concepts (as for Lacanian texts) of punctuation and scansion.

Lacan’s sessions were notoriously short thanks to his use of punctuation to bring them to a close. By abruptly cutting his analysands off Lacan was aiming to produce a disorientating effect that forced them to question the significance of what it was they had said or done immediately before he intervened. This in turn would generate more associative material which meant that the work of analysis could effectively continue in between sessions. As Lacan justified himself to one analysand who complained, “The cut is part of speech” 
http://www.lacanonline.com/index/2014/02/lessons-from-lacans...

Proponer el corte como lo que orienta la sesión en su distinción respecto de la puntuación implica una decisión que determinará la dirección de la cura, es decir su fin.
J. A. Miller plantea claramente esta distinción en La interpretación al revés:
“O bien la sesión es una unidad semántica, en la que el S2 viene a puntuar la elaboración -delirio al servicio del nombre del padre -muchas sesiones transcurren así. O bien la sesión analítica es una unidad a-semántica que reconduce al sujeto a la opacidad de su goce. Esto supone que antes de cerrarse, se corte
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Put another way, it is the disruption that is the meaning, insofar as it signifies the existence of an Other speaker. Lacan characterizes this emphasis on disruption thus: "following the thread of analytic discourse goes in the direction of nothing less than breaking up anew, inflecting, marking with its own camber--a camber that could not even be sustained as that of lines of force--that which produces the break or discontinuity" (Seminar XX 44/ Le séminaire XX 44). The analyst must, on the one hand, inflect the analysand's discourse otherwise, in order to note moments of disruption, but as he says here, this marking cannot be sustained--it cannot, in other words, support a new narrative. 
http://pmc.iath.virginia.edu/issue.504/14.3jones.html

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, finalmente seleccioné cut y así también lo encontré en bibliografía lacaniana.
Saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search