haciéndome todo encima

English translation: shitting and peeing in my pants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:haciéndome todo encima
English translation:shitting and peeing in my pants
Entered by: Joseph Tein

17:15 Nov 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / tortura
Spanish term or phrase: haciéndome todo encima
Estoy traduciendo una entrevista a un prisionero político venezolano liberado recientemente. En el texto, describe los centros y métodos de tortura.

"XXX hace una larga pausa mientras mira de reojo hacia su madre, que está sentada a unos metros, junto a la ventana. Espera que ella abandone la habitación. Luego se sienta en una silla, con las manos cogidas a la espalda.
R.- ¿Diría usted que estoy siendo torturado?
P.- No...
R.- A mí me tomaron una foto así. Cualquiera hubiera dicho: "No está tan mal xxx". ¿Pero qué pasa a las 12 horas de estar en esta posición, con las manos esposadas y una intensa luz blanca en la cara? ¿Y a las 24? ¿Y a la semana? Extenuado. Destruido. **Haciéndome todo encima**.

Se refiere a orinarse o defecar en los pantalones por no tener posibilidad de ir al baño.

He encontrado: "hacerse encima (Latin America) (euphemistic), hacérselo encima (Spain) (euphemistic) (= orinarse) to wet o.s.; (= defecar) to mess o.s."

Sin embargo, encuentro pocas referencias a "wetting and messing yourself" o "peeing and messing in your pants" Pooping o doing number two me parecen un tanto eufemísticos y no suenan a lenguaje de adulto.

Mil gracias por su ayuda.
Yvonne Becker
shitting in my pants
Explanation:
"soiling myself" is a very nice, clean, polite way of expressing this ... but in this case I think you need the harsher way of expressing it that reflects the reality of what this person experienced. It was NOT a nice, clean experience.

Or "shitting all over myself."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-11-09 17:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I re-read it, I think we need to include the urination.

"Shitting and peeing in my pants."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-11-09 18:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, I don't think that neat, delicate, non'offensive, euphemistic expressions are appropriate here.

Horrible treatment of a person.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Las sugerencias y la discusión fueron muy útiles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5I lost control of my bodily functions
Marie Wilson
4 +3soiling myself
Graham Allen-Rawlings
5 +1shitting in my pants
Joseph Tein
4soiling myself
Alfie Mendez


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soiling myself


Explanation:
A more adult, but non-offensive way of saying it


    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/soil_oneself
Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfie Mendez
3 mins

agree  neilmac
1 hr

agree  Joseph Tein: I think this is correct also (after all of the discussion above) but rather bland ... I still think the story needs something a little stronger.
3 days 41 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soiling myself


Explanation:
cuando se trata de defecar, se puede utilizar el verbo 'to soil o.s.'

Example sentence(s):
  • I was so scared I soiled my pants
  • My diarrhea was so bad I soiled myself
Alfie Mendez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I lost control of my bodily functions


Explanation:
This would cover both possibilities.

Bodily functions can refer to one of the following: A euphemism for urination or defecation...
Wikipedia

Example sentence(s):
  • They tortured me so much that I felt numb, I lost control of my bodily functions and I ...
  • The pain mounted and he lost control of his bodily functions, but ...
Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: Neat and delicate way round it
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Oliver!

neutral  Joseph Tein: So as mentioned above, I don't think this has to do with "losing" control of anything (except his freedom) but you wrote "urinate/defecate" in one of your comments above, and I would certainly Agree with these as a viable alternative to what I proposed!
33 mins
  -> Hi Joseph, I think the victim could have said it in a much cruder way, but hasn't, and my suggestion reflects that. // But he doesn't say that. If he had said cagar/mear, well yes, but he doesn't.

agree  María Patricia Arce
1 hr
  -> Thanks, María!

agree  neilmac: Most elegant option so far, at least for a UK speaker. And I disagree with JT - we don't need to wax lyrical with all the gory details.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Neil, exactly. The victim says "todo" without going into details, so I think the translation should reflect that.

agree  Thayenga: :)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks,, Thayenga :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shitting in my pants


Explanation:
"soiling myself" is a very nice, clean, polite way of expressing this ... but in this case I think you need the harsher way of expressing it that reflects the reality of what this person experienced. It was NOT a nice, clean experience.

Or "shitting all over myself."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2018-11-09 17:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I re-read it, I think we need to include the urination.

"Shitting and peeing in my pants."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-11-09 18:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, I don't think that neat, delicate, non'offensive, euphemistic expressions are appropriate here.

Horrible treatment of a person.

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Las sugerencias y la discusión fueron muy útiles
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed. It's a hard translation, because it is very explicit


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: As per discussion a harsh expression might be needed here, although the original is not explicit at all though crude and clear. Maybe defecating and urinating all over myself before than shitting and peeing? In my pants seems to imply he is not naked...
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Hola Chema. Aprecio tus comentarios (y tu apoyo también(.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search