no se objetivan síntomas

English translation: there are no objective symptoms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se objetivan síntomas
English translation:there are no objective symptoms
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

13:45 Dec 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: no se objetivan síntomas
En la actualidad no se objetivan síntomas compatibles con Trastorno del espectro autista.
Hardy Moreno
there are no objective symptoms
Explanation:
It seems to me that this might be the idea here.

The Everything Parent's Guide to Children with Autism: Expert, ...
https://books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=1440503931
Adelle Jameson Tilton, ‎Charlotte E. Thompson - 2010 - ‎Family & Relationships
It is very difficult to determine if a child with autism is ill unless the objective symptoms jump out and announce themselves.

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=pOLsDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT192&l...

Autism and the Brain: Neurophenomenological Interpretation
https://books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=1461441129
Tatyana B Glezerman - 2012 - ‎Medical
The pattern of autistic behavior induces a compelling and intriguing thought: there ... Objective symptoms can be directly observed, described, and quantified.

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=09vvgw2FxQsC&pg=PA7&lpg...

While autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is a broad classification of conditions sharing similar objective symptoms, many times ASD is referred to as pervasive developmental disorder (PDD) (Tilton, 2004).
https://www.grin.com/document/275088

Or perhaps "no observable symptoms"?


Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3there are no objective symptoms
Robert Carter
4 +1no symptoms [compatible with ...] are observed/were identified
Muriel Vasconcellos
3symptoms can't be objectified
Vuka Mijuskovic
Summary of reference entries provided
no symptoms are observed / seen / found / detected
Charles Davis

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there are no objective symptoms


Explanation:
It seems to me that this might be the idea here.

The Everything Parent's Guide to Children with Autism: Expert, ...
https://books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=1440503931
Adelle Jameson Tilton, ‎Charlotte E. Thompson - 2010 - ‎Family & Relationships
It is very difficult to determine if a child with autism is ill unless the objective symptoms jump out and announce themselves.

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=pOLsDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT192&l...

Autism and the Brain: Neurophenomenological Interpretation
https://books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=1461441129
Tatyana B Glezerman - 2012 - ‎Medical
The pattern of autistic behavior induces a compelling and intriguing thought: there ... Objective symptoms can be directly observed, described, and quantified.

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=09vvgw2FxQsC&pg=PA7&lpg...

While autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is a broad classification of conditions sharing similar objective symptoms, many times ASD is referred to as pervasive developmental disorder (PDD) (Tilton, 2004).
https://www.grin.com/document/275088

Or perhaps "no observable symptoms"?




Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, OK; "no observable symptoms" would cover it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Or "No symptoms suggestive of [xxx] were [are] observed"
23 hrs

agree  Leda Roche
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symptoms can't be objectified


Explanation:
symptoms can't be objectified as compatible with disorder on autism spectrum = when objectified, those symptoms are different from objective symptoms of disorder on autism spectrum

Vuka Mijuskovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no symptoms [compatible with ...] are observed/were identified


Explanation:
"Objetivar" is fairly common medicalese meaning 'observe' or 'idenitfy'. This answer translates the verb in its usual sense, rather than shifting the meaning to the noun.

The text is written in the present, so 'observed' fits slightly better. than 'identified'. If the report was written in the past (either tense is correct), either could be used.

Examples of Spanish in which 'observe/identify is the obvious meaning

https://docplayer.es/17782090-Conclusion-examen-rm-de-la-rod...
Conclusión Examen RM de la rodilla **sin objetivarse lesiones significativas.**

dev.nefro.elsevier.es/es-publicacion-nefrologia-pdf-deterioro-funci...
by N Polanco - ‎2009
otros pacientes se realizaron biopsias renales **sin objetivarse alteraciones significativas**. Conclusiones: El tratamiento con fibratos puede inducir un deterioro de ...


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenia Salazar-Díaz
867 days
  -> Thank you, Kenia!




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: no symptoms are observed / seen / found / detected

Reference information:
This comes up frequently in medical translation. It really means finding objective signs, but in practice you just translate is as observe or see or find; at least, that's what is usually done.

This has come up more than once before, and our colleagues specialising in medical translation are agreed:

"se objetiva (en este contexto)
seen / observed
Emma Goldsmith
"I have often seen "Se objetiva" in Spanish texts, but "objectify" isn't used in this context in English.
In plain English you can simply say: to see/observe/note"
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical-health...

"no se objetivó ningún dato de afectación focal
no focal symptoms were found
brainfloss (a doctor)
""objetivar" means "evidenciar", or "encontrar un hallazgo perceptible (de manera objetiva)" that is, a clinical finding that anybody could see and put in words and that is not influenced by or doesn't depend on the examiner's perception."
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical-pharma...

"no se alcanzó a objetivar PCR
it was not possible to detect PCR"
liz askew
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical-genera...

And see this question with Muriel's and Anne's answer and Joseph's comment:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical-genera...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robert Carter: Good, I hadn't seen those references, my entry came from a vague feeling that I had previously translated the phrase like this myself.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chema ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search