cuadro psicológico

English translation: psychological condition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadro psicológico
English translation:psychological condition
Entered by: Daltry Gárate

17:16 Sep 13, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Spanish term or phrase: cuadro psicológico
“cuanto más grave es el cuadro psicológico de los consultantes, mayor será el tiempo del tratamiento”,
Wendy Gosselin
psychological condition
Explanation:
It can be more difficult to diagnose behavior or psychological conditions as the intellectual disability becomes more severe, however.
https://www.psychguides.com/behavioral-disorders/psychiatric...

The potential security significance of a psychological condition depends upon how it affects the subject's judgment, reliability or trustworthiness, its severity (intensity and duration of symptoms)...
https://www.military.com/veteran-jobs/security-clearance-job...
Selected response from:

Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4psychological condition
Daltry Gárate
2 +4psychological symptoms / psychological presentation (of illness)
Chema Nieto Castañón
4psychological framework
Francois Boye
4psychological profile
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3psychological status/state
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Helena Chavarria

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
psychological condition


Explanation:
It can be more difficult to diagnose behavior or psychological conditions as the intellectual disability becomes more severe, however.
https://www.psychguides.com/behavioral-disorders/psychiatric...

The potential security significance of a psychological condition depends upon how it affects the subject's judgment, reliability or trustworthiness, its severity (intensity and duration of symptoms)...
https://www.military.com/veteran-jobs/security-clearance-job...


Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I assume consultantes means clients/patients.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  MPGS: :-)
13 mins
  -> Thanks MPGS

agree  Robert Carter
40 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  William Parucki
3 hrs
  -> Thanks William

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychological profile


Explanation:
The attributes of a person's current psychology or personalit.y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-09-13 17:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"personality."

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: A "profile" (description) is not the same as a "condition" (state).//So you're positing that it's the "profile" that's "serious"? How is it possible to have a "serious profile"?
51 mins
  -> That's right, it isn't. I don't think "condition" is the correct interpretation./The "profile" is indicative of what might be wrong/the negative issues with the personality.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychological status/state


Explanation:
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/psychological state

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychological framework


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=psychological framework&oq=p...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
psychological symptoms / psychological presentation (of illness)


Explanation:
El tratamiento de los TCA [trastornos de la conducta alimentaria] debe abordar los problemas psicopatológicos y los orgánicos desde una aproximación multidisciplinar. El cuadro psicológico se caracteriza por ansiedad, obsesiones, depresión, distorsiones cognitivas, baja autoestima y falta de autocontrol.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...


En ámbito clínico, cuadro psicológico suele hacer referencia al conjunto de síntomas presentes, asociados a determinada patología. Así, cuadro psicológico no se refiere exactamente a una psychological condition (una enfermedad o afectación psicológica) sino más bien al conjunto sintomático asociado a ésta -aunque en ámbito popular suele utilizarse como equivalente eufemístico de enfermedad psicológica. Tampoco se referiría a un psychological profile, en tanto que características de personalidad.

Como traducción, literalmente sería un "psychological clinical picture", aunque la expresión resulta poco "inglesa". Psychological symptoms podría funcionar en determinados contextos. En este caso, sin embargo, no se alude a la gravedad de los síntomas psicológicos individuales sino a la relevancia de dichos síntomas en conjunto (del "cuadro psicológico", entendido precisamente como conjunto de síntomas). Psychological presentation or psychological pattern, might be suitable options. The idea anyhow is to be able to express the idea of a "psychological (clinical) symptomatology"; of the general clinical picture from a psychological standpoint.

Not sure of the best rendering in English but hope it helps.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2019-09-15 13:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** I think I found what I was looking for; symptomatic presentation.

Pej.
correlates with the likelihood and severity of the symptomatic presentation
https://neurology.mhmedical.com/content.aspx?bookid=1891&sec...

We accept referrals with any diagnosis (or indeed diagnostic conundrums), any type and severity of symptomatic presentation
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4625031/#__ffn_...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Helena Chavarria: Yes, I had thought of 'psychological symptoms' or 'state of mind'.
3 hrs
  -> I do not think state of mind fits in here; I'd say it is closer to "(illness) symptom presentation". Thanks a lot Helena!

agree  liz askew
14 hrs
  -> Thanks liz! ;)

agree  Manuel Aburto
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel ;)




Reference comments


28 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Síndrome de Ulises: el cuadro psicológico de estrés crónico que agobia cada vez más a los migrantes

https://elcomunicador.uac.edu.co/tendencias/item/124-sindrom...

The syndrome is characterized by physical symptoms like headaches, and psychological symptoms like depression.

https://www.migranttales.net/the-ulysses-syndrome/

Aunque en algunos lugares se haya visto nevar esta mañana, la primavera ya está aquí. Con ella llega el cambio de hora (este fin de semana) y otros factores que pueden conducirnos a la astenia primaveral. Este trastorno, del que aún se discute si debe considerarse un cuadro psicológico y ser tratado, acarrea cansancio, falta de motivación, irritabilidad y dolor de cabeza.

https://www.elindependiente.com/vida-sana/2018/03/20/preveni...

Springtime lethargy refers to a state of fatigue, lowered energy, or depression, associated with the onset of spring. Such a state may be caused by a normal reaction to warmer temperatures, or it may have a medical basis, such as allergies or "reverse" seasonal affective disorder. In many regions, there is a springtime peak in suicide rates.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Springtime_lethargy

'Psychological symptoms' or 'Mental state'?

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Hola Helena, sí, la idea de fondo es esa, aunque no estoy seguro de cuál es la mejor manera de expresarlo en inglés. Fíjate sin embargo que tu segundo ejemplo en castellano hace referencia a un problema o a un padecimiento psicológico (!).
3 hrs
  -> Hola, Chema: yo tampoco sé cuál sería la mejor manera de expresarlo. Creo que hace referencia a la actitud (preocupación, motivación para curarse, etc.) con que el/la paciente afronta una enfermedad. Gracias por el 'agree' :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search